Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับงานที่มากเกินไปสามารถนำไปสู่ภาวะหมดไฟได้หรือไม่? การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นโค้งและอิทธิพลกำกับ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapimpa Jarunratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.541
Abstract
Job Crafting involves individuals reshaping their work to align with their values and strengths, making work life more meaningful. While it reduces stress, studies also note drawbacks like increased stress and work disruption. This research uses polynomial hierarchical multiple regression to exhibit where job crafting shifts from positive to negative effects. Drawing on the conservation of resources theory and the too-much-of-a-good-thing effect, this research includes two studies. The first, with hotel group employees in Thailand (N = 405), examines job crafting's four dimensions and their impact on burnout. Results reveal that only 'increasing challenging job demands' has a curvilinear relationship with burnout. The second study includes individuals from the broader Thai service industry (N = 557) and two moderators (psychological capital and leader-member exchange) to analyze their influence on the curvilinear relationship. Findings show a u-shaped curve between job crafting and burnout, with no significant impact from the moderators. These findings highlight job crafting's complexity and its dual influence on well-being, offering insights for optimizing job crafting strategies effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับงาน (Job crafting) คือกระบวนการที่บุคคลใช้วิธีการเชิงรุกในการปรับรูปแบบงานของตนให้สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมและจุดแข็งของตน ทำให้งานมีความหมายมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ลดความเครียดได้ แต่บางงานวิจัยก็ได้พบผลลัพธ์เชิงลบที่อาจเกิดขึ้น เช่น ระดับความเครียดที่สูงขึ้นและการรบกวนการทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อสำรวจว่าหากบุคลากรปรับงานในระดับที่มากเกินไปจะทำให้มีแนวโน้มประสบกับภาวะหมดไฟหรือไม่ โดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยพหุนามแบบลำดับชั้น ตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรและผลของสิ่งดีเกินไป งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 การศึกษา การศึกษาแรกพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับงานและภาวะหมดไฟในบริบทของกลุ่มพนักงานโรงแรมในประเทศไทย (N = 405) โดยจะสำรวจมิติทั้งสี่ของการปรับงานว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงมิติเดียวของการปรับงาน คือ การปรับงานด้านโครงสร้างงานเพื่อเพิ่มความท้าทายในงาน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นโค้ง การศึกษาที่ 2 ทำการต่อยอดจากผลการศึกษาที่ 1 โดยสำรวจอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางจิตวิทยา (PsyCap) และการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิก (LMX) ในความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างการปรับงานและภาวะหมดไฟในบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมบริการโดยรวมในประเทศ (N = 557) จากผลการวิเคราะห์สถิติถดถอยพหุคุณแบบลำดับขั้นพบความสัมพันธ์แบบโค้งระหว่างการปรับงานและภาวะหมดไฟ แม้ว่าจะไม่พบอิทธิพลกํากับของต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยาและการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกในความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นโค้งแต่กลับพบว่ามีอิทธิพลกํากับความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงระหว่างการปรับงานและภาวะหมดไฟ
Creative Commons License