Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of theory of planed behavior and group identification on participation in LGBTQ+ movement via online petitions in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.554
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการลงนามทางออนไลน์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนเป็นกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของเจตคติและการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงต่อความตั้งใจในการทำพฤติกรรมโดยมีการระบุตัวตนระดับกลุ่มเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ 103 คน ผ่านทางแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และเก็บข้อมูลพฤติกรรมในอีก 2 สัปดาห์ถัดไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยเจตคติต่อการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการลงนามทางออนไลน์ (β = .30, p < .05 หนึ่งหาง) และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการลงนามทางออนไลน์สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมโดยมีตัวแปรความตั้งใจที่จะเข้าร่วมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (β = .25, p < .05) อย่างไรก็ตามการระบุตัวตนในระดับกลุ่มไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับ การวิเคราะห์รายข้อยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าเพศกำหนดชายมองว่าการเมืองและกฏหมายไม่เอื้อ และกลุ่มแนวคิดอนุรักษ์นิยมเป็นปัจจัยต่อต้านเด่นชัด เพศกำหนดหญิงมีความเชื่อว่าการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการลงนามทางออนไลน์จะสามารถแก้ปัญหาและทำให้มีผู้สนับสนุนกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study LGBTQ+ movement via online petitions in Thailand by examining Theory of planned behavior and Group identification as the moderating role of group identification on attitude and subjective norm to intention relations. Data were collected from people who define themself as LGBTQ+ people (N = 103) via online survey and aim to collect behavior in the next 2 week. This study found that attitude was a strong predictor of behavior (β = .30, p < .05 one tailed), Perceived Behavioral Control (PBC) as a significant predictor for behavior (β = .25, p < .05) thus both attitude and PBC have intention as a full mediation. No evidence was found to support the moderating role of group identification on attitude and subjective norm to intention relations. Furthermore, respondent’s biological male defines that the disrupt from politic and conservatism are the obstruct to join movement. Biological female defines that the online movement can solve LGBTQ+ problems and gather people to support the campaign.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.