Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study on kalman filter and machine learning for state-of-charge and state-of-health estimation of lithium-ion batteries in electric vehicles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Second Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ สว่างวงศ์อนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.823
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออนได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในอุปกรณ์พกพาสมัยใหม่และยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า ด้วยคุณสมบัติของแบตเตอรี่ที่มีน้ำหนักเบาและมีอายุการใช้งานที่ยาวนาน การใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออนจำเป็นต้องมีการประมาณค่าสถานะการประจุเพื่อให้สามารถประมาณระยะเวลาที่สามารถใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ได้ และประมาณค่าสุขภาพเพื่อให้เตือนให้ผู้ใช้งานเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่เมื่อแบตเตอรี่เสื่อมสภาพเพื่อให้สามารถใช้อุปกรณ์ได้เต็มสมรรถนะ ในการประมาณค่าทั้งสองสามารถทำได้หลากหลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมคือการประมาณโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่ร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมาน และการใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีการประมาณทั้งสองวิธีและเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการประมาณ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประมาณค่าสถานะการประจุโดยใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานมีความแม่นยำในการประมาณมากกว่าการใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเมื่อมีสัญญาณรบกวนปริมาณเท่ากันในข้อมูล โดยมีค่ารากของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองสูงสุดต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 6 ในขณะที่การประมาณค่าสถานะสุขภาพโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าการประมาณโดยใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานมาก โดยมีค่ารากของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองสูงสุดต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 1 ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ช่วยให้สามารถพัฒนาระบบบริหารจัดการแบตเตอรี่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าสถานะการประจุและค่าสถานะสุขภาพได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lithium-ion batteries are widely used in modern electronic devices and electric vehicles due to their lightweight nature and long lifespan. To ensure safe and efficient usage, accurate estimation of the state-of-charge (SoC) and state-of-health (SoH) is necessary to determine the remaining battery capacity and monitor degradation over time. This research compares the estimation accuracy of the Kalman filter and machine learning algorithms for these critical battery parameters. Both methods are implemented and evaluated for their accuracy in estimating SoC and SoH. Results indicate that the Kalman filter achieves higher accuracy in estimating SoC, with a maximum root mean square error of less than 6 percent. Conversely, machine learning techniques show lower error rates in estimating SoH, with a root mean square error of less than 1 percent. By comparing the performance of these two approaches, this research aims to identify the most suitable method for precise SoC and SoH estimation in battery management systems (BMS) for electronic devices and electric vehicles, ultimately enhancing battery safety and efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.