Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลทองแดงต่อการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานอย่างยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Apiluck Eiad-Ua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.188
Abstract
Sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) is increasingly recognized as a critical alternative for reducing the environmental impact of the aviation industry, which is a significant source of global greenhouse gas emissions. SAF production primarily utilizes vegetable oils as feedstock rather than biomass, due to their low functional group content and chemical structure that closely resembles that of fossil fuels. This research focuses on the development of bimetallic catalysts made from nickel, with copper as promoters, supported on various zeolites including SAPO-11, Zeolite Y, and Zeolite ZSM-5. The chemical and physical properties of these catalysts were analyzed using several techniques, including X-ray diffraction (XRD), nitrogen adsorption-desorption, acidity measurements, and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) for dispersion analysis. These catalysts were then employed in the conversion of palm oil—a key economic crop in Thailand—into sustainable aviation fuel through hydrodeoxygenation (HDO), hydrocracking, and hydroisomerization reactions. The experiments were conducted in a 100-milliliter batch reactor under 320–380°C conditions, with hydrogen pressure maintained at 30 bars for 3 hours. The results indicated that the bimetallic nickel catalyst, promoted with copper and supported on ZSM-5 with a silica-to-alumina ratio of 23, achieved a triglyceride conversion of 100% at a reaction temperature of 360°C. The carbon yields in the jet fuel and diesel fuel fractions were 35.9% and 26.1%, respectively, and producing branched-chain alkanes in high quantities while maintaining suitable stability, the yield percentages of branched-chain and straight-chain carbon types are 46.7 and 23.5, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานอย่างยั่งยืนกำลังเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในฐานะทางเลือกสำคัญในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของอุตสาหกรรมการบินซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งที่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญทั่วโลก โดยการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานชีวภาพนั้นมีการใช้น้ำมันพืชเป็นสารตั้งต้นมากกว่าชีวมวลเนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันต่ำใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมสององค์ประกอบของนิกเกิลที่ถูกส่งเสริมด้วยทองแดงซึ่งถูกสนับสนุนบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น ซีโอไลต์SAPO-11, ซีโอไลต์Y, ซีโอไลต์ZSM-5 โดยวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิควิเคราะห์การดูดซับไนโตรเจน ค่าความเป็นกรด และวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ก่อนจะใช้ในการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มที่เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจของไทย ผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานอย่างยั่งยืนโดยผ่านการทำปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซีจิเนชัน ไฮโดรแคร็กกิ้งและไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน การทดลองดำเนินภายใต้เครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ขนาด 100 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะ 320 – 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมสององค์ประกอบของนิกเกิลที่ถูกส่งเสริมด้วยทองแดงบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนปริมาณซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาที่ 23 ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 360 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้มีร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไตรกลีเซอไรด์เท่ากับ 100 ผลได้ร้อยละของคาร์บอน ในช่วงน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานและดีเซลเท่ากับ 35.9 และ 26.1 ตามลําดับ และผลิตแอลเคนโซ่กิ่งได้ในปริมาณที่สูง ตลอดทั้งมีเสถียรภาพที่เหมาะสม ผลได้ร้อยละคาร์บอนประเภทโซ่กิ่ง และโซ่ตรงเท่ากับ 46.7 และ 23.5 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License