Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health education learning activities using scenario-based learning and coaching on learning achievement and health information literacy of elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.356
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพหลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การสุ่มอย่างง่ายเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 70 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกระบวนการชี้แนะ 35 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกระบวนการชี้แนะ จำนวน 8 แผน มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.98 และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจคตติ การปฏิบัติ และความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพ มีความดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.96, 0.95, 0.95 และ 0.95 มีความเที่ยง 0.70, 0.77, 0.80 และ 0.75 รวมระยะเวลาในการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนด้วยค่าที่ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานร่วมกับกระบวนการชี้แนะส่งผลให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และความฉลาดรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา สูงกว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาแบบปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to compare the average scores of learning achievement and health information literacy before and after an experiment among experimental and control groups, and to compare the average scores after the experiment between the experimental and control groups. The research method involved a simple random sampling of 70 fourth-grade elementary school students. They were divided into an experimental group (35 students) who received health education using scenario-based learning and coaching, and a control group (35 students) who received regular health education. The research instruments comprised of 8 health education lesson plans using scenario-based learning and coaching with an IOC of 0.98 and the data collection instruments included learning achievements of knowledge, attitude, practice, and health information literacy with an IOC of 0.96, 0.95, 0.95, and 0.95, reliabilities of 0.70, 0.77, 0.80 and 0.75 respectively the duration of the experiment was 8 weeks. Data were analyzed by average, standard deviation and t-test The research findings indicated that the average scores of learning achievement and health information literacy in the experimental group were significantly higher after the experiment compared to before the experiment, with statistical significance at the .05 level. Furthermore, the average scores of learning achievement and health information literacy in the experimental group were significantly higher after the experiment compared to the control group, with significance at the .05 level. In conclusion, health education activities using scenario-based learning and coaching resulted in higher learning achievement and health information literacy among elementary school students compared to regular health education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.