Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for fostering academic resilience in secondary school students in the face of crisis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปศล ชอบผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.370
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาภายใต้วิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาภายใต้ภาวะวิกฤต การวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 ใช้การศึกษาแบบพหุกรณีในการเรียนรู้จากนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษาในจังหวัดภูเก็ต จำนวน 3 กรณี โดยมีครูที่ปรึกษา ผู้ปกครอง และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่ จำนวน 9 คน เป็นผู้ร่วมให้ข้อมูล วิธีการสำคัญในการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระตามลำดับ การวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 ใช้แก่นสาระที่ค้นพบในการจัดทำแนวทางฉบับร่างและใช้ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการสนทนากลุ่มของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการพัฒนาแนวทางดังกล่าวให้มีความเป็นไปได้มากยิ่งขึ้น แก่นสาระที่ค้นพบ ได้แก่ 1) คุณลักษณะด้านการมุ่งเน้นความสำเร็จ 2) ปณิธานที่แน่วแน่ 3) ความสามารถในการปรับตัวที่เกิดจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 4) การเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองในโลกดิจิทัล 5) การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 6) บุคคลต้นแบบ และ 7) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในบริบทของวัฒนธรรมการให้ แก่นสาระเหล่านี้นำเสนอปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยในสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมจำนวนมากที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษา แนวทางสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาภายใต้ภาวะวิกฤตที่การวิจัยครั้งนี้นำเสนอ คือ 1) เสริมสร้างความตระหนักและความรู้ในเชิงสหวิทยาการด้านการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังทางการศึกษาให้กับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) พัฒนาคุณลักษณะและสมรรถนะที่ส่งเสริมการปรับตัวเชิงบวกให้กับนักเรียน และ 3) ลดผลกระทบเชิงลบจากภาวะวิกฤตผ่านการช่วยเหลือเชิงรูปธรรมและนามธรรม ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาและช่วยเหลือนักเรียนมีแนวโน้มในการนำแนวทางไปใช้เป็นหลัก แต่การมีส่วนร่วมของทุกภาคส่วนในสังคมก็สำคัญไม่ยิ่งหย่อนไปกว่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study set out to 1) explore academic resilience factors during the COVID-19 crisis and 2) offer guidelines for fostering academic resilience in secondary school students in times of crisis. To achieve the first objective, a multiple-case study design was adopted to learn from three cases of academically resilient secondary school students in Phuket and nine relevant informants, including parents, homeroom teachers, and local stakeholders. Semi-structured interviews and thematic analysis were the primary methods of data collection and analysis, respectively. In pursuit of the second objective, the acquired themes were used to develop guidelines, and a focus group discussion was organized to gather expert recommendations on how to make the guidelines more practical. The acquired themes are 1) achievement-oriented characteristics 2) high aspirations 3) COVID-19-driven adaptability 4) self-directed learning in the digital world 5) healthy family functioning 6) role models and 7) social support in the context of a giving culture. These themes cover an array of individual and social factors that affected academic resilience. The guidelines proposed by this study to build secondary school students' academic resilience during crises are threefold: 1) increase awareness and interdisciplinary knowledge of academic resilience development among stakeholders; 2) cultivate characteristics and competencies that promote positive adaptation in students; and 3) provide material and emotional assistance that alleviates suffering when a crisis occurs. Individuals who are involved in the development and support of students are more likely to follow the guidelines, but the participation of all sectors of society is equally significant.
Creative Commons License