Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of card game for enhancing student teachers’ digital financial literacy using pattern-sequence and multi-criteria decision analyses
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Second Advisor
ดวงกลม ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.28
Abstract
ในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล ความรอบรู้ทางการเงินเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับกลุ่มคนทำงานรุ่นใหม่รวมถึงนิสิตครูในด้านการจัดการการตัดสินใจทางการเงินที่ซับซ้อน เครื่องมือแบบโต้ตอบ เช่น การ์ดเกมทางการศึกษา เป็นวิธีการที่ดีในการสร้างทักษะเหล่านี้ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งค้นหาวิธีการในการออกแบบการ์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลในกลุ่มนิสิตครู มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ระดับความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลของนิสิตครู 2) พัฒนาต้นแบบการ์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลของนิสิตครู 3) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบลำดับและการตัดสินใจแบบพิจารณาหลายเกณฑ์ของนิสิตครูระหว่างการเล่นการ์ดเกม และ 4) เปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัล ระหว่างนิสิตครูที่เรียนผ่านโมดูลออนไลน์กับนิสิตครูที่เล่นการ์ดเกม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 เป็นการพัฒนาแบบวัดความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลของนิสิตครูผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและการศึกษาเอกสารงานวิจัย ตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยง และความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง จากนั้น นำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลของนิสิตครูด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทาง ในระยะที่ 2 ได้นำผลจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มนิสิตประกอบกับผลในระยะที่ 1 มาพัฒนาต้นแบบการ์ดเกมและนำไปทดลองกับนิสิตครูจำนวน 36 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบลำดับและการตัดสินใจแบบพิจารณาหลายเกณฑ์ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความรอบรู้ของนิสิตครูที่เล่นการ์ดเกมและนิสิตครูที่เรียนผ่านโมดูลออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พบปฏิสัมพันธ์รายคู่ระหว่างประเภทมหาวิทยาลัยและกลุ่มสาขาวิชา (F(2)= 3.736, p= .025, Partial eta squared= .02) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความรอบรู้ทางการเงินของนิสิตครูที่เรียนในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ และสาขาอื่นๆ ในมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎสูงกว่ามหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับรัฐ 2. ต้นแบบการ์ดเกมมีหลักการออกแบบสำคัญคือ 2.1) ครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัล 2.2) มีการแข่งขันระหว่างผู้เล่น 2.3) นำประสบการณ์เดิมมาปรับใช้ในการตัดสินใจ 2.4) เรียนรู้จากเรื่องที่ง่ายไปสู่เรื่องที่ซับซ้อน 2.5) มีเป้าหมายย่อยภายในเกม และ 2.6) การออกแบบลักษณะและส่วนประกอบของการ์ดที่เหมาะสม ผู้เล่นที่ชนะเกมคือผู้ที่สามารถบริหารจัดการทรัพย์สินได้ดีและมีทรัพย์สินมากที่สุดเมื่อจบเกม 3. รูปแบบลำดับที่ผู้เล่นที่ชนะเกมเลือกใช้มากที่สุดมี 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 กระจายความเสี่ยง รูปแบบที่ 2 แบบเน้นสกุลเงินดิจิทัล และรูปแบบที่ 3 แบบเน้นกลุ่มเสี่ยงปานกลางและสูง โดยประเภทรูปแบบลำดับที่ดีที่สุดในการบริหารจัดการเงินดิจิทัลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คือ รูปแบบที่ 1 กระจายความเสี่ยง 4. คะแนนพัฒนาการความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลของนิสิตครูที่ได้เล่นการ์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ทางการเงินดิจิทัลสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนโมดูลออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In today’s digital economy, financial literacy is essential for young professionals, including student teachers, to manage increasingly complex financial decisions. Interactive tools, such as educational card games, offer engaging ways to build these skills. This study explored how a card game could be designed and used to enhance digital financial literacy among student teachers by addressing four key objectives: 1) assessing their initial literacy levels, 2) developing a card game tailored to improve these skills, 3) analyzing decision-making patterns during gameplay, and 4) comparing learning outcomes with those achieved through a traditional online learning module. The study was conducted in two phases. In the first phase, a digital financial literacy assessment was developed based on expert interviews and a literature review. The questionnaire was validated for content and construct validity and reliability, and used to assess literacy levels via three-way ANOVA. In the second phase, insights from phase one and student interviews informed the design of a card game, which was tested with 36 student teachers. Data were analyzed using pattern-sequence, multi-criteria decision-making, and development scores. Key findings included: 1. A significant interaction effect between university type and major (F(2) = 3.736, p = .025, Partial eta squared = .02), with student teachers from Rajabhat Universities majoring in math, science, and other fields showing higher digital financial literacy than those from autonomous universities. 2. Card game design principles included: Coverage of digital financial literacy elements, Encouragement of competition between players, Decision-making based on prior experiences, Progressive learning from simple to complex concepts, Inclusion of sub-goals within gameplay, and Appropriate visual design and components. The game’s winner is the player with the highest asset value at the end. 3. Winning strategies observed included: Risk diversification, Emphasis on digital currency, and Focus on medium and high-risk groups. Risk diversification proved to be the most effective strategy for digital money management. 4. Development scores for student teachers who used the card game were higher than those who completed online modules.
Creative Commons License