Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a 3d virtual learning environment with stem problem based learning to enhance critical thinking of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสุข ตันตระรุ่งโรจน์
Second Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.417
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้เสมือนแบบ 3 มิติร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้เสมือนแบบ 3 มิติร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 3) นำเสนอรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้เสมือนแบบ 3 มิติร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา และด้านการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ จำนวน 9 คน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 40 คน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรูปแบบ รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แบบประเมินชิ้นงาน โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบเปรียบเทียบ Dependent Sample T-Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบฯที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ คือ 1) ผู้สอน 2) ผู้เรียน 3) เป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 4) การวัดและประเมินผล และมีขั้นตอนทั้งหมด 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นกำหนดปัญหา ขั้นทำความเข้าใจกับปัญหา ขั้นดำเนินการศึกษาค้นคว้า ขั้นสังเคราะห์ความรู้ ขั้นสรุปและประเมินผล ขั้นนำเสนอและประเมินผลงาน ผลการทดลอง พบว่า รูปแบบฯที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสม และจากการใช้รูปแบบฯ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) develop a 3D virtual learning environment with STEM problem-based learning to enhance the critical thinking skills of high school students, 2) test the effectiveness of this model, and 3) propose a refined model based on the findings. During the model development phase, the study involved nine specialists and experts in science teaching, educational technology and communications, and critical thinking. The model was experimented with 40 high school students selected through purposive sampling. Research instruments included an expert interview form, a model evaluation form, and an instructional model. Data were collected using a critical thinking measurement form and a model assessment form. Statistical analysis was conducted using a dependent samples t-test. The developed instructional model comprised four main components: 1) teacher, 2) student, 3) learning objectives, and 4) measurement and evaluation. The model followed six instructional steps: problem identification, related information search, knowledge research, synthesis, testing and design improvement, and presentation. Results indicated that the 3D virtual learning environment with STEM problem-based learning model was appropriate for implementation. High school students' critical thinking abilities improved significantly after studying with the instructional model. Students' post-test mean scores for critical thinking abilities were significantly higher than pre-test mean scores at the .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License