Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of climate change education curriculum to promoteclimate literacy of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.430
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของหลักสูตร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยและพัฒนา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยายและเชิงทดลอง ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ในด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศหรือสิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษา จำนวน 6 ท่าน 2) นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 29 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร 2) แบบประเมินเอกสารหลักสูตร และแบบประเมินเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร 3) แบบประเมินผลงานนักเรียน และ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ลักษณะสำคัญที่ควรมีในหลักสูตร ได้แก่ 1) ด้านเนื้อหาทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ความเป็นพลเมืองโลก การปรับตัว บรรเทา และรับมือกับปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ 2) การจัดการเรียนรู้ใช้รูปแบบสถานการณ์เป็นฐาน ปัญหาเป็นฐาน 3) นำบริบทของนักเรียนในแต่ละพื้นที่มาปรับใช้ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2. หลักสูตรประกอบด้วย 4 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ ผลประเมินองค์ประกอบหลักสูตรมีความเหมาะสมมาก (M = 2.7, SD = 0.29) และผลประเมินเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตรในหน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่ 1 มีความเหมาะสมปานกลาง (M = 2.47, SD = 0.29) หน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่ 2 มีความเหมาะสมปานกลาง (M = 2.37, SD = 0.22) หน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่ 3 มีความเหมาะสมมาก (M = 2.67, SD = 0.21) และหน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่ 4 มีความเหมาะสมมาก (M = 2.62, SD = 0.34) 3. ผลการประเมินคุณภาพหลักสูตร ผู้วิจัยพิจารณาผลการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้จริงกับตัวอย่างวิจัย พบว่ามีนักเรียนร้อยละ 100 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมดที่มีความฉลาดรู้ด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีค่าประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรอยู่ที่ 100/70 และนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจ (M = 4.4, SD = 0.08)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to develop a climate change education curriculum for lower secondary school students and 2) to assess the quality of the curriculum. The research used a descriptive and experimental research methodology. The participants in this research were: 1) six interviewees from the field of climate change or environmental education, and 2) twenty-nine secondary school students. The tools used for the research consisted of 1) an opinion interview form of the climate change education curriculum, 2) an assessment form for the suitability and consistency of curriculum and course documents, 3) an assessment form of the student’s workpiece, and 4) an opinion interview form about the climate change education curriculum. The results showed: 1. A climate change education curriculum should: focus on the dimensions of economy and social and global citizenship, including topics regarding adaptation, mitigation, and climate resilience, utilize a teaching approach that incorporates a situation- and problem-based learning model, and adapt to the context of students in each area to manage learning. 2. The curriculum consisted of 4 learning units. The assessment of the composition of the curriculum showed mean scores at a strongly agreed level (M=2.7, SD=0.29); assessment scores of the course documents from Unit 1 showed mean scores at a moderately agreed level (M=2.47, SD=0.29), Unit 2 showed mean scores at a moderately agreed level (M=2.37, SD=0.22), Unit 3 showed mean scores at a strongly agreed level (M=2.67, SD=0.21), and Unit 4 showed mean scores at a strongly agreed level (M=2.62, SD=0.34). 3. The Assessment of the curriculum, found that all of the students have the workpiece scores pass the criteria at 70%, the curriculum’s efficiency at 100/70, and the opinion in the curriculum at satisfying level (M = 4.4, SD = 0.08).
Creative Commons License