Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The results of using gamification and growth mindset to develop english reading skills for elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุรวัฒน์ คล้ายมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.447
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโตระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม 2) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโตของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตสังกัดกระทรวงอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม จำนวน 67 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 31 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถการอ่าน แผนการสอนทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโต ผู้วิจัยสร้างแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ประกอบด้วยแผนการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการพัฒนากรอบความคิดเติบโต สำหรับตัวอย่างวิจัยกลุ่มทดลอง และแผนการเรียนรู้แบบปกติสำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อใช้จัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และสร้างแบบวัดความสามารถในทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งมีจำนวน 2 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบเลือกตอบ จำนวนชุดละ 30 ข้อ เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยการวเคราะห์ค่าสถิติทีสำหรับสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (Independent t-test) และเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านของกลุ่มทดลองก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติทีสำหรับสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโตนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะการอ่านหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโตสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2)นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดเกมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับกรอบความคิดเติบโต มีทักษะการอ่านสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to compare the reading skills of students who received learning activities using gamification concept with growth mindset between experimental group students and control group; 2) to compare reading skills before and after learning activities using gamification concepts with growth mindset of experimental. The sample group consisted of 67 elementary school fourth grade students under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation, divided into two groups: an experimental group of 31 people and a control group of 36 people. The research tools consisted of reading ability test and teaching plans for English reading skills by using gaming concepts with a growth mindset. The researcher compared the learning achievement between the experimental group and the control group. and comparing the learning achievements of the experimental group before and after learning using t-test. The research results concluded that 1) The students who were managed to learn by using gamification concepts in conjunction with the growth mindset, the experimental group students had reading skills after organizing learning activities by using gamification concepts. together with the growth mindset was higher than the control group students at statistical significance at the .05 level. 2) The students who were managed to learn by using the concept of gamification in conjunction with the growth mindset had higher reading skills than before the experiment statistically significant at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License