Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราความสำเร็จของการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกเบ้าฟันเพื่อการฝังรากเทียม: การศึกษาย้อนหลังในช่วงเวลา 10 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosana Kaboosaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1148
Abstract
Background: Nowadays, rehabilitating edentulous areas using dental implants has become a reliable treatment choice. However, insufficient bone volume is the most common clinical problem in dental implant rehabilitation, indicating the requirement of reconstructive bone surgeries to increase bone availability. Objective: To identify the factors that potentially associate with success in alveolar bone graft surgery for dental implant rehabilitation, along with the bone graft success rate for dental implant rehabilitation, implant survival rate and marginal bone loss (MBL) around implants Materials and methods: Treatment outcomes of the patients with alveolar bone grafts for dental implant rehabilitation were audited between January 2007 and December 2016. The influences of several patient-related, bone graft-related and implant-related factors were determined. The success rate of bone graft and implant survival rate were recorded. Moreover, The MBL up to 2 years after implant installation was evaluated in periapical radiographs. Results: In a mean follow-up of 39.73 months (range 1-10 years), the success rate of bone graft was 97.4% in 122 patients with 192 alveolar bone graft surgeries. A total of 245 implants were rehabilitated and implant survival rate was 98.4%. None of the factors were statistically influenced on the success rate of bone graft. For the implant survival rate, systemic health conditions (p=0.002), various categories of bone graft (p=0.003) and types of graft surgery technique (p=0.02) were significantly associated. In addition, simultaneous or staged implantation related to bone graft significantly influenced the average MBL in both the first year (p=0.09) and the second year (p=0.07) after implant placement. Conclusion: Our data substantiated that the success rate of alveolar bone graft surgeries was independent of age, gender, previous head and neck therapy, anti-osteoresorptive drug therapy, smoking, use of an adjunctive membrane, site and location distribution. Patients’ systemic health conditions, various categories of bone grafts, and types of graft surgery techniques should be considered when planning bone graft and implant procedures. Future studies should have longer follow-up times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ปัจจุบัน รากเทียมเป็นทางเลือกในการบูรณะบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างที่ให้ผลการรักษาที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณกระดูกที่ไม่เพียงพอเป็นปัญหาทางคลินิกที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความจำเป็นของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างเพื่อให้มีกระดูกเพียงพอต่อการฝังรากเทียม วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่อาจเชื่อมโยงกับความสำเร็จในการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างสำหรับการฝังรากเทียมตลอดจนอัตราความสำเร็จของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเพื่อการฝังรากเทียมอัตราการรอดของรากเทียมที่ฝังบริเวณที่ผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูก และการสูญเสียกระดูกบริเวณรอบรากเทียม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย:ศึกษาผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างสำหรับการฝังรากเทียมระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2559 โดยมีการบันทึกปัจจัยที่อาจเชื่อมโยงกับความสำเร็จในการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างสำหรับการฝังรากเทียม ทั้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วย การปลูกกระดูกและการฝังรากเทียม ตลอดจนอัตราความสำเร็จของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเพื่อการฝังรากเทียม อัตราการรอดของรากเทียมที่ฝังบริเวณที่ผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูก และการสูญเสียกระดูกบริเวณรอบรากเทียมโดยประเมินจากภาพถ่ายรังสีรอบปลายรากเป็นระยะเวลา 2 ปีภายหลังการฝังรากเทียม ผลการศึกษา:ในการติดตามเฉลี่ย 39.73 เดือน (1-10 ปี) พบว่าอัตราความสำเร็จของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเพื่อการฝังรากเทียมจำนวน 192 ครั้งในผู้ป่วย 122 ราย มีค่า 97.4% มีการฝังรากเทียมบริเวณที่ผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกจำนวน 245 รากและมีอัตราการรอดของรากเทียม 98.4% ไม่มีปัจจัยใดที่มีผลต่อความความสำเร็จของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเพื่อการฝังรากเทียม ในขณะที่สุขภาพของผู้ป่วย (p=0.002) ชนิดของกระดูกที่ใช้ (p=0.003) และวิธีการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูก (p=0.02) มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออัตราการรอดของรากเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การฝังรากเทียมพร้อมกับหรือภายหลังการปลูกกระดูก มีผลต่อการสูญเสียกระดูกบริเวณรอบรากเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในช่วงปีแรก (p=0.09) และช่วงปีที่ 2 (p=0.07) ภายในหลังการฝังรากเทียม สรุปผลการศึกษา:การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อายุ เพศ การฉายรังสีรักษาบริเวณศีรษะและคอ การได้รับยาต้านการสลายตัวของกระดูก การสูบบุหรี่ การใช้เนื้อเยื่อเสริม ชนิดและตำแหน่งของการปลูกกระดูก ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราความสำเร็จของการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเพื่อการฝังรากเทียม ขณะที่ควรคำนึงถึงสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย ชนิดของกระดูกที่ใช้ และวิธีการผ่าตัดปลูกกระดูกเมื่อมีการวางแผนการฝังรากเทียมในบริเวณที่ปลูกกระดูกดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม ในอนาคตควรมีการติดตามผลการรักษาให้นานมากกว่านี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.