Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge and attitude of dentists in Thailand about obstructive sleep apnea
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญานิษฐ์ ฉวีวรรณากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1153
Abstract
การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรู้และทัศนคติต่อภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นของทันตแพทย์ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 494 คน ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงกันยายน พ.ศ.2565 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนได้แก่ ข้อมูลทั่วไป ความรู้ และทัศนคติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทันตแพทย์มีระดับความรู้น้อย จำนวน 275 คน (ร้อยละ 56.9) เกี่ยวกับคำจำกัดความของโรค พยาธิสรีรวิทยา การวินิจฉัยและการรักษา และผลคะแนนความรู้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ของคะแนนความรู้ระหว่างทันตแพทย์ที่เคยฝึกอบรมและไม่เคยฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น ทั้งในและนอกระบบมหาวิทยาลัยทันตแพทยศาสตร์บัณฑิต และระหว่างทันตแพทย์ที่เคยมีประสบการณ์และไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น แต่พบว่าทันตแพทย์ผู้ร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อความสำคัญว่าภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นอาจคุกคามถึงชีวิต และมีความมั่นใจในการตรวจคัดกรองและให้การจัดการภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น โดยจำนวนร้อยละ 76 เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งว่าภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นเป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญเพราะอาจคุกคามถึงชีวิตได้ สรุปว่าทันตแพทย์ไทยยังมีระดับความรู้น้อยแต่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าทันตแพทย์เห็นคุณค่า รวมถึงให้ความสำคัญและเต็มใจที่จะเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) a sleep disorder that may lead to adverse health effects in case of not diagnosis and treatment. It probably affects one’s quality of life. Nowadays, it is unclear whether Thai dentists are aware of sleep-disordered breathing. The objectives of study are to explore Thai dentists’ knowledges and attitudes towards OSA. The online questionnaire was distributed during July and September 2022 and 494 Thai dentists participated the online survey consisting of general information, knowledge, and attitude. The results showed that Thai dentists had poor knowledge (56.9%) concerning definition, pathophysiology, diagnosis, and treatment of OSA. Interestingly, 76% of participants strongly agreed that OSA is a life-threatening condition. In conclusion, although Thai dentists were considered to have low level knowledge about OSA, they were well-aware of how significant the condition was and willing to improve their knowledge.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.