Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้นร่วมกับการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นและมีภาวะลิ้นติด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosana Kaboosaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1154
Abstract
In recent years, myofunctional therapy has emerged as a noninvasive treatment modality for patients suffering from obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), owing to its lower cost and reduced risk of serious side effects compared to other therapeutic options. Furthermore, myofunctional therapy may be considered for patients who cannot tolerate continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) or oral appliances. However, ankyloglossia, a congenital condition characterized by restricted tongue movement, has been shown to limit the exercise regimen and compromise the effectiveness of myofunctional therapy. This study aims to explore the effectiveness of myofunctional therapy combined with frenectomy for adult OSA patients with ankyloglossia. The prospective, cohort, randomized clinical study with 15 adult patients aged 20 to 60 years newly diagnosed with mild to moderate OSA and ankyloglossia were recruited and randomized into either a control group (myofunctional therapy alone) or an intervention group (myofunctional therapy combined with frenectomy). After 3 months of therapy, the outcomes were evaluated using Polysomnography, Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Iowa Oral Performance Instrument (IOPI), the patient-reported experience measures (PREMs), and the patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) questionnaires. There was a significant reduction of the ESS in both the control group (2.88±1.73) and the intervention group (4.00±3.65), and tongue strength also had a significant increase in both the control group (10.00±10.30) and the intervention group (6.00±7.00). However, the ESS and tongue strength changes did not have a statistical difference between the groups. No significant difference in AHI, mean oxygen saturation, and minimum oxygen saturation after 3 months of therapy. Overall satisfaction was 100% and 57.1% in the control and intervention groups, and improvement in quality of life was 75.0% and 57.1% respectively. Both myofunctional therapy alone and myofunctional therapy combined with frenectomy can improve ESS, tongue strength, quality of life, and symptoms associated with OSA and ankyloglossia in adult patients with mild to moderate OSA and ankyloglossia. However, myofunctional therapy focusing on the tongue did not significantly affect OSA severity. Nevertheless, myofunctional therapy alone seems to have superior results to myofunctional therapy combined with frenectomy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีมานี้การบริหารกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณช่องปากและลำคอถือเป็นวิธีการรักษาอย่างหนึ่งสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นโดยมีข้อดีมากกว่าการรักษาแบบอื่นคือ เป็นการรักษาที่ไม่ทำให้ได้รับบาดเจ็บ มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ และไม่มีผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถทนต่อการใช้เครื่องอัดอากาศแรงดันบวกหรือเครื่องมือที่ใส่ในช่องปากได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะลิ้นติดที่มีการจำกัดการเคลื่อนที่ของลิ้น อาจส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถบริหารกล้ามเนื้อได้อย่างเหมาะสม จึงสามารถส่งผลลดประสิทธิผลของการบริหารกล้ามเนื้อดังกล่าวได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้นร่วมกับการตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยมีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นและมีภาวะลิ้นติด การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 15 คนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 60 ปี ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลางและมีภาวะลิ้นติด ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสุ่มเข้าไปอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจะได้รับการรักษาโดยการบริหารลิ้นอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งจะได้รับการรักษาโดยการบริหารลิ้นร่วมกับการตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้น หลังจากได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการทดสอบการนอนหลับ ได้รับการวัดความแข็งแรงของลิ้น และได้รับแบบสอบถาม เพื่อใช้เก็บข้อมูลและนำมาวิเคราะห์ผล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับความง่วงนอนเอ็บเวิร์ธลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง และพบว่าความแข็งแรงของลิ้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกันในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความง่วงนอนเอ็บเวิร์ธและความแข็งแรงของลิ้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่าไม่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดสอบการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ ดัชนีหยุดหายใจและหายใจแผ่ว ระดับออกซิเจนที่ต่ำที่สุด และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับออกซิเจน โดยผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจกับการรักษา 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกลุ่มควบคุม และ 57.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกลุ่มทดลอง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผู้ป่วยรายงานว่ามีคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกลุ่มควบคุมและ 57.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกลุ่มทดลอง โดยสรุป ทั้งการรักษาโดยการบริหารลิ้นและการบริหารลิ้นร่วมกับการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นสามารถลดระดับความง่วงนอนเอ็บเวิร์ธ เพิ่มความแข็งแรงของลิ้น เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย และทำให้อาการของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นได้ แต่ไม่สามารถส่งผลต่อความรุนแรงของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นได้ในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นและมีภาวะลิ้นติด อย่างไรก็ตาม ดูเหมือนว่าการบริหารลิ้นเพียงอย่างเดียวจะให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีกว่าการบริหารลิ้นร่วมกับการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.