Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the optimal stopping time of convertible debenture used in PPP infrastructure projects using copula
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.210
Abstract
ในอนาคตประเทศไทยจะมีโครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน (Public Private Partnership หรือ PPP) เกิดขึ้นในต่างจังหวัดเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้นำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงหลายด้าน เช่น ความเสี่ยงด้านจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการ ความเสี่ยงด้านรายได้จากการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียม และความเสี่ยงด้านเงินกู้ เป็นต้น ส่งผลให้ภาคเอกชนขาดความมั่นใจเข้าร่วมลงทุนในโครงการ PPP ในต่างจังหวัด เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวภาครัฐต้องให้การสนับสนุนทางการเงินในโครงการ PPP ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เงินทุนชั้นลอยด้วยการใช้หุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพ (Convertible debenture) เป็นหุ้นกู้ที่ให้สิทธิหน่วยงานรัฐเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นในโครงสร้างเงินทุน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการสนับสนุนทางการเงินใหม่ในโครงการ PPP และศึกษาสัดส่วนโครงสร้างเงินทุนที่เหมาะสม โดยเสนอการพัฒนาตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาเวลาหยุดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแปลงหนี้ให้เป็นทุน ทั้งการวิเคราะห์แบบ Deterministic และ Stochastic ภายใต้สถานการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรเสี่ยงหลายตัว โดยใช้คอปูลา (Copula) วิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งจะช่วยเป็นการกำหนดตัวแปรสำคัญในตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ และนำตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการตัวอย่างจริง คือ โครงการทางพิเศษสายเมืองใหม่-เกาะแก้ว-กะทู้ จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยเสนอเป็นทางเลือกให้กับหน่วยงานรัฐนำหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการ PPP เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการสนับสนุนและโครงสร้างเงินทุนที่เหมาะสมสามกรณี ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ คือ กรณีที่สามหน่วยงานรัฐให้การสนับสนุนเงินทุนชั้นลอยด้วยรูปแบบหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพและให้เงินสนับสนุนทางตรงในโครงการ PPP ทำให้มีความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินของโครงการสูงสุด และสามารถวิเคราะห์หาเวลาหยุดที่เหมาะสมที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลาดำเนินการของระยะสัมปทานโครงการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the future, Thailand will have a growing number of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) projects in provincial areas, which represent higher risks such as uncertainty in the number of users, revenues, and loan availability. Due to these concerns, the private sector would be reluctant to fund provincial PPP projects. To address this issue, the government may offer financial support for PPP projects. This research aims to study the use of mezzanine financing through convertible debentures, which grant the government the right to hold equity in the capital structure, as a new form of financial support for PPP projects. This research develops a mathematical model to determine the optimal stopping time for converting debt to equity, using both deterministic and stochastic analyses under multiple risk uncertainties. A copula function captures correlations between risk factors. The proposed model is applied to the Mueang Mai-Koh Kaew-Kathu Expressway Project in Phuket, showcasing convertible debentures as a viable financial support option. Comparing three government support scenarios, the results indicate that combining convertible debentures with direct financial support achieves the highest financial viability, maximizes the likelihood of a positive net present value, and identifies the optimal stopping time within the concession period.
Creative Commons License