Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดเบรินสเตดและกรดลิวอิสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานนิกเกิลแบบสองหน้าที่ต่อไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอากาศยาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Suparreak Praserthdam
Third Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.841
Abstract
Jet fuels are mainly generated by refining petroleum feedstock, resulting in the emission of greenhouse gases. Therefore, biojet fuel is proposed as an alternative solution for solving this issue. Hydroprocessing of vegetable oils is an efficient pathway for producing biojet fuel. This process includes three reaction which are hydrodeoxygenation, hydrocracking and hydroisomerization over metal-acid catalyst. Biojet fuel series ranging from C8 to C16 must have a freezing point around -47 °C or lower, requiring the use of iso-paraffins which have low freezing points. There are challenges in improving the quantity and quality of biojet fuel production. This study aims to investigate the effect of Lewis/Brønsted ratio of Ni based catalyst supported on ZSM-5-γ-Al2O3 composites with different L/B ratios prepared by wetness impregnation method on the hydroprocessing of palm oil for biojet fuel production. The experiments were carried out in a 100 mL batch reactor under condition of 330-370 °C, 30-40 bar, 1.5-4.5 h. The optimal reaction condition was found at 350 °C under 40 initial H2 pressure over Catalysts with a L/B ratio of 1.8. The results show that the L/B ratio of 0.9-1.8 can produce high quantities of biojet fuel and Iso/N alkane ratio due to suitable L/B generate protonic acid sites by the existing hydrogen spillover mechanism resulting in the effective inhibition excessive cracking while promote isomerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินส่วนใหญ่ถูกผลิตจากการกลั่นวัตถุดิบปิโตรเลียมซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกดังนั้นจึงมีการเสนอเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ทเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ กระบวนการไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงของน้ำมันพืชเป็นวิถีทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ต กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซีเจเนชัน ไฮโดรแคร็กกิ้ง และไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันเหนือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะ-กรดโดยเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ทที่อยู่ในช่วงซี 8 ถึงซี 16 ต้องมีจุดเยือกแข็งประมาณ -47 องศาเซลเซียสหรือต่ำกว่า โดยต้องการพาราฟินโซ่กิ่งซึ่งมีจุดเยือกแข็งต่ำ มีความท้าทายในการปรับปรุงปริมาณและคุณภาพของการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ท การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตรส่วนกรดลิวอิสต่อเบรินสเตดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับคอมโพสิตซีเอสเอมไฟว์-แกรมม่าอลูมินาที่มีอัตราส่วนลิวอิส/เบรินสเตดที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกต่อกระบวนการไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ต การทดลองดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ขนาด 100 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะ 330-370 องศาเซลเซียส, 30-40 บาร์, 1.5-4.5 ชม. พบว่าสภาวะปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคืออุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 40 บาร์เหนือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนลิวอิส/เบรินสเตดเท่ากับ 0.9-1.8 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนลิวอิส/เบรินสเตดเท่ากับ 1.8 สามารถผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไบโอเจ็ทและอัตราส่วนอัลเคนโซ่กิ่ง/โซ่ตรงในปริมาณที่มากเนื่องจากอัตราส่วนลิวอิส/เบรินสเตดที่เหมาะสมจะสร้างตำแหน่งกรดโปรโทนิกโดยกลไกการหกล้นของไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการแตกร้าวที่มากเกินไปในขณะที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดไอโซเมอไรเซชัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.