Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advanced hybrid materials of biochar and metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) for hydrogen storage
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ประเสริฐเจริญสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.870
Abstract
การพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลในยุคอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการขนส่ง ส่งผลให้การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ซึ่งมีส่วนทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การจัดการกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมนี้จำเป็นต้องมีแนวทางแก้ไขที่เป็นนวัตกรรมเพื่อลดการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงแบบเดิมๆ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาวัสดุคอมโพสิตขั้นสูงที่ประกอบด้วยถ่านชีวภาพและกรอบโลหะ-อินทรีย์ (MOF) เพื่อการจัดเก็บไฮโดรเจนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เราประเมินวัสดุแต่ละชนิด (ถ่านชีวภาพและ MOF) และส่วนประกอบของวัสดุเหล่านี้เกี่ยวกับความสมบูรณ์ของโครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิว ความพรุน การกระจายขนาดรูพรุน กลุ่มฟังก์ชันของพื้นผิว และความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถปูทางไปสู่ความก้าวหน้าใหม่ๆ ในด้านวัสดุคอมโพสิตและกระทรวงการคลังเฉพาะทางสำหรับการจัดเก็บไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความยั่งยืนและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของการขนส่งในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The industrial age's dependence on fossil fuels, especially for transportation, has led to a substantial increase in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, contributing to climate change. Addressing this environmental issue requires innovative solutions to reduce dependency on conventional fuels. This study focuses on developing an advanced composite material comprising biochar and metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) for effective storage of hydrogen to minimize fossil fuel use and its environmental impact. We evaluated the individual materials (biochar and MOFs) and their composites regarding structural integrity, surface morphology, porosity, pore size distribution, surface functional groups, and hydrogen storage capacity. The results of this study could pave the way for new advancements in composite materials and specialized MOFs for hydrogen storage, significantly impacting future transportation's sustainability and environmental footprint.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.