Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-criteria decision making for strategic outsourcing in the semiconductor industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.875
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการคัดเลือกคู่ค้าเชิงกลยุทธ์ในอุตสาหกรรมสารกึ่งตัวนำ โดยใช้วิธีการผสมผสานระหว่างตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (F-AHP) และวิธีการจัดลำดับความสำคัญโดยพิจารณาจากความคล้ายคลึงกันในอุดมคติ (F-TOPSIS) เพื่อจัดการกับความกำกวมและความไม่แน่นอนในการตัดสินใจของมนุษย์ กระบวนการไฮบริดนี้ประกอบด้วยหลายขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การศึกษาขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจและการคัดเลือกเกณฑ์จากวรรณกรรมและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการจัดซื้อ การประเมินความสำคัญของเกณฑ์โดยใช้ F-AHP และการจัดอันดับทางเลือกโดยใช้ F-TOPSIS พร้อมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ความไว (Sensitivity Analysis) ของเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อประเมินความเสถียรของผลลัพธ์ ผลการศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถลดการสูญเสียรายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ประมาณ 3.2 ล้านดอลลาร์ และช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเลือกคู่ค้าที่ไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานและความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาด นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลให้มีการประหยัดต้นทุน เพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า และปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการส่งมอบสินค้าและคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม อีกทั้งยังมีการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนและนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะการตัดสินใจที่ซับซ้อนเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a novel approach for selecting strategic outsourcing partners in the semiconductor industry by integrating Fuzzy Logic, the Analytic Hierarchy Process (F-AHP), and the Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution (F-TOPSIS). This hybrid methodology addresses the ambiguity and uncertainty inherent in human decision-making, thereby enhancing the precision and effectiveness of the decision-making process. The hybrid process includes several key steps: studying decision-making processes and selecting criteria from literature and experts, analyzing procurement data, evaluating the importance of criteria using F-AHP, ranking alternatives using F-TOPSIS, and conducting sensitivity analysis of various criteria to assess the stability of the results. The case study results indicate that this approach significantly reduces revenue loss, approximately 3.2 million dollars, and mitigates the risk of selecting unsuitable partners, which can impact operational efficiency and market competitiveness. Additionally, the approach offers cost savings, increased customer satisfaction, and improvements in delivery and product quality performance. Furthermore, a decision support system was developed, which can be adapted and applied to other industries with complex decision-making requirements.
Creative Commons License