Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงบูรณาการ การสร้างแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม และระบบควบคุมตามแบบจำลองสำหรับกระบวนการเเก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นจากชีวมวล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.883
Abstract
In the face of a global crisis including the problem of global warming and air pollution (PM 2.5). Renewable energy sources are gaining much attention, especially the biomass gasification process because in agricultural countries there is a lot of biomass waste incorrect management of waste biomass results in increased environmental problems. In addition, the gasification process from biomass has a low cost, the operation is simple and it can also synthesize syngas which can be used for many applications such as being a precursor to producing chemicals, fuels, electricity, and many more. Therefore, this research focuses on developing the gasification process in three parts. Part 1 is the creation of artificial neural network (ANN) modeling to predict the composition and flow of syngas. Part 2 is the development of the nonlinear autoregressive exogenous (NARX) of gas turbines to predict power generation, and part 3 is the development of a model-based control system to optimize the process and produce syngas. From the results, it was found that the development of ANN modeling has a very high accuracy with R2 > 0.99, making it possible to conclude that the model can be applied to make predictions. Similarly, the development of NARX modeling was found to have very high accuracy, with R2 > 0.98, making it possible to conclude that the model can be applied to make predictions. In addition, the development of the control system based on the model will create a total of 2 types of control systems. It was found that when comparing the tuning of the parameters of the proportional-integral-derivative (PID) control system, it was found that the tuning method particle swarm optimization (PSO) method is an optimized tuning method for gasification processes. The construction of a model predictive control (MPC) system can maintain stable performance and achieve precise control of important process parameters. This will help increase the efficiency of the syngas process and production. When the control system and NARX are simulated together, they can be effectively applied to simulate the electricity production process of the factory. It also helps increase the efficiency of electricity production at the factory. These advances demonstrate the practical potential of biomass gasification and power generation. This contributes to environmental sustainability and energy efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อเผชิญกับวิกฤตการณ์ระดับโลก รวมถึงปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน และมลพิษทางอากาศ (PM 2.5) แหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนกำลังได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นจากชีวมวลเนื่องจากในประเทศเกษตรกรรมนั้นมีชีวมวลเหลือทิ้งเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งการจัดการชีวมวลเหลือทิ้งที่ไม่ถูกต้องส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้กระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นจากชีวมวลยังมีต้นทุนที่ถูก การดำเนินการง่าย อีกทั้งยังสามารถสังเคราะห์ซินแก๊สซึ่งนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ได้อีกมากมาย เช่น การเป็นสารตั้งต้นผลิตสารเคมี, เชื้อเพลิง, การผลิตไฟฟ้า และอื่นๆอีกมากมาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นด้วยกัน 3 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย ส่วนที่ 1 คือ การพัฒนาการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) เพื่อทำนายองค์ประกอบและการไหลของมวลรวมของซินก๊าซ, ส่วนที่ 2 คือ การพัฒนาการสร้างแบบจำลองภายนอกที่ไม่ถดถอยอัตโนมัติแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (NARX) ของกังหันก๊าซเพื่อทำนายกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า และส่วนที่ 3 คือ การพัฒนาระบบควบคุมตามแบบจำลองเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการและการผลิตซินแก๊สซึ่งจากผลลัพธ์พบว่าการพัฒนาการสร้างแบบจำลอง ANN มีความแม่นยำที่สูงมากๆ โดยมี R2 > 0.99 ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโมเดลสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทำนายได้จริง ในทำนองเดียวกันการพัฒนาการสร้างแบบจำลอง NARX พบว่ามีความแม่นยำสูงมากๆ โดยมี R2 > 0.98 ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโมเดลสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทำนายได้จริง และนอกจากนี้การพัฒนาระบบควบคุมตามแบบจำลองจะทำการสร้างระบบควบคุมด้วยกันทั้งหมด 2 ชนิด พบว่าเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการจูนหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ของระบบควบคุมแบบสัดส่วน-ปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์ (PID) พบว่าวิธีการจูนแบบวิธีหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค (PSO) เป็นวิธีการจูนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่น และการสร้างระบบควบคุมชนิดโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ (MPC) สามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพในการทำงานและบรรลุการควบคุมพารามิเตอร์กระบวนการที่สำคัญได้อย่างแม่นยำ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการและการผลิตซินแก๊ส ซึ่งเมื่อทำการนำระบบควบคุม และ NARX มาจำลองร่วมกันสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้จำลองกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าของโรงงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่โรงงานได้อีกด้วย จากความก้าวหน้าเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการใช้งานจริงของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นจากชีวมวลและการผลิตไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีส่วนทำให้เกิดความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.