Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์การเล่นเกมในเมตาเวิร์สของห้องสมุดแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.887
Abstract
Metaverse is the next generation of the internet that allows people to interact with digital content in a more immersive and interactive way. This paradigm shift extends to the realm of education, where the concept of a smart campus is reshaping traditional educational systems. This research focuses on the integration of the metaverse in education, with a specific emphasis on smart libraries. Recognizing libraries as integral components of educational systems, this study proposes a metaverse platform for Chulalongkorn University's central library. The proposed platform enables users to explore the virtual library remotely and simulate resource classification and physical service in a 3D environment. This immersive virtual simulation enhances the learning experience of patrons through enjoyable gameplay. Additionally, this innovative time-saving approach enables new students and staff to learn book categorization procedures efficiently. Furthermore, this research aims to validate users' acceptance of metaverse technology in the information science domain by applying the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). We employ a questionnaire-based approach and use cluster sampling to gather data. This descriptive analysis offers valuable insights into the effectiveness of the metaverse platform in meeting users' expectations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมตาเวิร์สคืออินเทอร์เน็ตยุคใหม่ที่ช่วยให้ผู้คนสามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาดิจิทัลได้อย่างดื่มด่ำและโต้ตอบได้มากยิ่งขึ้น การเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์นี้ได้ขยายไปสู่ภาคการศึกษาโดยแนวคิดของสถานศึกษาอัจฉริยะที่กำลังเปลี่ยนโฉมระบบการศึกษาแบบดั้งเดิม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การบูรณาการเมตาเวิร์สในด้านการศึกษาโดยเจาะจงไปที่ห้องสมุดอัจฉริยะ การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับห้องสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยตระหนักว่าห้องสมุดเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของระบบการศึกษา แพลตฟอร์มที่นำเสนอนี้ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สำรวจห้องสมุดเสมือนจากระยะไกลและจำลองการบริการทางกายภาพในการจำแนกประเภททรัพยากรในสภาพแวดล้อมสามมิติ การจำลองเสมือนจริงที่ดื่มด่ำนี้ช่วยเพิ่มประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ของผู้ใช้บริการผ่านการเล่นเกมที่สนุกสนาน นอกจากนี้ วิธีการประหยัดเวลาที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่นี้ช่วยให้นักศึกษาและเจ้าหน้าที่ใหม่สามารถเรียนรู้ขั้นตอนการจัดหมวดหมู่หนังสือได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการยอมรับของผู้ใช้เทคโนโลยีเมตาเวิร์สในขอบเขตวิทยาศาสตร์สารสนเทศ โดยการใช้ทฤษฎีการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model: TAM) ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวทางการใช้แบบสอบถามและการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบคลัสเตอร์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนานี้นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สในการตอบสนองความคาดหวังของผู้ใช้
Creative Commons License