Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of passive metasurfaces using machine learning for 5g-and-beyond communication systems
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ วนิชชานันท์
Third Advisor
ปรมินทร์ แสงวงษ์งาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.892
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning) ออกแบบเมตาเซอร์เฟซชนิดแพสซิฟสำหรับระบบสื่อสาร 5G และยุคถัดไป แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่เลือกใช้คือ conditional generative adversarial network (cGAN) โดยแบบจำลองดังกล่าวจะถูกฝึกฝนให้สามารถออกแบบยูนิตเซลล์สำหรับใช้สร้างเป็นแผ่นสะท้อนคลื่นที่ทำงานในช่วงความถี่คลื่นมิลลิเมตรของเทคโนโลยี 5G แบบจำลอง cGAN จะถูกฝึกฝนโดยใช้โครงแบบชุดไฮเพอร์พารามิเตอร์ 48 โครงแบบ โดยค่าไฮเพอร์พารามิเตอร์ของแต่ละโครงแบบเป็นค่าไฮเพอร์พารามิเตอร์ที่บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องนิยมเลือกใช้ แบบจำลอง cGAN จะถูกประเมินผลโดยใช้ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE: mean absolute error) ระหว่างเฟสเป้าหมายกับเฟสของยูนิตเซลล์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยแบบจำลอง cGAN จากผลการทดสอบแบบจำลอง cGAN ทั้ง 48 โครงแบบ พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้จำนวนชุดเป็น 64 อัตราการเรียนรู้เป็น 0.0003 ขนาดเวกเตอร์แฝงเป็น 40 และใช้การอัปเดตตัวคัดครั้งเดียวต่อการอัปเดตตัวก่อกำเนิดหนึ่งครั้ง เป็นแบบจำลองที่ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด โดยแบบจำลองดังกล่าวนี้สามารถทำการออกแบบแผ่นสะท้อนเมตาเซอร์เฟซที่ใช้งาน ณ ความถี่ 26 GHz และ 28 GHz ของช่วงความถี่คลื่นมิลลิเมตร 5G ได้อย่างสำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis used machine learning to design passive metasurfaces for 5G-and-beyond communication systems. In the thesis, conditional generative adversarial network (cGAN) was employed to design reflective unit cells for the use of 5G millimeter wave reflector. The cGAN was trained over 48 different hyper-parameter configurations selected from the previous related works. The design performance of each cGAN is measured by a mean absolute error (MAE) between a reflection phase of a synthetic unit cell and a target reflection phase. The results show that the configuration of cGAN that use number of discriminator update step for each individual generator update, batch size, learning rate and latent size as 1, 64, 0.0003 and 40, respectively, is the configuration that offers the lowest average MAE. The cGAN trained with this configuration successfully designed metasurface reflectors operated at 26 GHz and 28 GHz of 5G millimeter wave bands.
Creative Commons License