Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A retrospective study of pulpectomy in primary teeth: survival analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ส่งศิริประดับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1549
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการอยู่รอดของฟันน้ำนมที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลเพคโตมี โดยใช้เครื่องรูทซีเอ็กซ์กำหนดความยาวทำงาน ภายใต้การดมยาสลบและการใช้ยาชาเฉพาะที่ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดของฟันน้ำนมที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลเพคโตมี โดยทำการศึกษาย้อนหลังจากข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่มารับการรักษาที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 - 2559 และมีฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีภายใต้การดมยาสลบหรือการใช้ยาชาเฉพาะที่อย่างน้อย 1 ซี่ในช่องปาก โดยกำหนดให้ความล้มเหลวของการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีคือฟันต้องได้รับการถอนหรือรักษารากฟันซ้ำในภายหลังเนื่องจากการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีล้มเหลว และวันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยให้ถูกถอนหรือรักษารากฟันซ้ำเป็นวันที่สิ้นสุดการติดตามการรักษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประเมินอัตราการอยู่รอดโดยใช้สถิติแคแพลน-ไมเออร์และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดโดยใช้สถิติล็อค-แรงค์และตัวแบบถดถอยค็อกซ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีฟันน้ำนมที่ถูกคัดเลือกเข้ามาในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 272 ซี่ และเมื่อติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นเวลา 5 ปีหลังการรักษาพบว่ามีฟันน้ำนมทั้งหมด 25 ซี่ที่ถูกถอนหรือรักษารากฟันซ้ำเนื่องจากการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีล้มเหลว และมีอัตราการอยู่รอดของฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาภายใต้การดมยาสลบและการใช้ยาชาเฉพาะที่เท่ากับร้อยละ 81.4 และ 87.4 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบถดถอยค็อกซ์พบว่าการมีเงาดำบริเวณปลายรากหรือง่ามรากฟันในภาพรังสีก่อนการรักษาเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่รอดของฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีที่ระยะเวลา 5 ปีหลังการรักษา (HRadj= 3.95, 95%CI = 1.31-11.86) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรักษาฟันน้ำนมด้วยวิธีพัลเพคโตมีเป็นวิธีที่สามารถเก็บรักษาฟันน้ำนมที่ผุลุกลามถึงเนื้อเยื่อในไว้ในช่องปากได้นานและมีอัตราการอยู่รอดที่สูงทั้งในการรักษาภายใต้การดมยาสลบและการใช้ยาชาเฉพาะที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the survival rate of pulpectomized primary teeth, which had root length determined by RootZX, treated under general anesthesia (GA) and local anethesia (LA). And to determine which factors affected survival of primary teeth undergone pulpectomy treatment. This study was a retrospective cohort study. Data were collected from dental records. Patients no older than 5 years old who received dental treatment under GA and LA at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University during 2007-2016 and had at least one tooth undergone pulpectomy treatment were recruited. Pulpectomy treatment was considered as failure if teeth were indicated to extract or retreat due to failure of pulpal treatment. The end of follow-up dates were noted as the dates that teeth were indicated to be extracted. Kaplan-Meier method were used to assess the survival outcome. Factors affected survival outcome were investigate by Log-rank test and Cox regression. A total of 272 primary teeth were included to the study. At 5-year follow up, 25 teeth were extracted or retreated due to failure of pulpal treatment and the survival rate of primary teeth undergone pulpectomy treatment under GA and LA were 81.4% and 87.4% respectively, which were not statistically different (p≥0.05). Cox regression analysis showed a statistically significant association between presence of radiolucency at periapical tissue or furcation in preoperative radiographs and survival of pulpectomized teeth at 5 years after treatment (HRadj= 3.95, 95%CI = 1.31-11.86). In conclusion, pulpectomy treatment could help retaining primary teeth in the oral cavity with high survival rate in both GA and LA.
Creative Commons License