Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-level process mining for analyzing the healthcare pathway of patients with diabetes diseases
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.234
Abstract
This study addresses the challenge of chronic diseases like diabetes, requiring ongoing care. It aims to visualize revisit intervals affecting patient treatment using multi-level process mining and machine learning to identify factors causing missed appointments. Our research shows that patients with improvements have shorter revisit intervals than those deteriorating, with a P-value of 3.83x10%. A significant challenge is the high number of no-shows. Using PyCaret to compare 14 models, we found that the historical attendance of individual patients is a crucial factor in predicting no-shows, with an AUC score of 0.80 using the Gradient Boosting Clas-sifier. Our analysis suggests that understanding these factors can improve patient engagement and reduce missed appointments, enhancing care for diabetes patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2025.03.12 วันพุธ 09:16 ส่งข้อความ รูป วิดีโอ และลิงก์มาไว้ที่นี่เพื่อเก็บไว้สำหรับตัวคุณ 09:33 Yam.maY???????? วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งเน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาของโรคเรื้อรัง เช่น โรคเบาหวาน ที่ต้องการการดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงช่วงเวลาการนัดหมายที่ส่งผลต่อการ รักษาผู้ป่วย โดยใช้การทำเหมืองกระบวนการหลายระดับและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการระบุปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการพลาดนัดหมาย ผลการวิจัยของเราพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการดีขึ้นมีช่วงเวลาการนัดหมายที่สั้นกว่าผู้ป่วยที่อาการแย่ลง โดยมีค่า P เท่ากับ 383x10* ปัญหาสำคัญคือจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มาตามนัดมาก การใช้ Py Caret เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 14 โมเดล พบว่าประวัติการมาพบแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยรายบุคคลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการทำนายการพลาดนัด โดย มีคะแนน AUC เท่ากับ 0.80 เมื่อใช้ Gradient Boosting Classifier การวิเคราะห์ของเรา ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเข้าใจปัจจัยเหล่านี้สามารถปรับปรุงการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ป่วยและลดการพลาด นัดหมาย ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน
Creative Commons License