Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิต่อพฤติกรรมของวัสดุซ่อมรอยร้าวบนผนังปูนฉาบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.922
Abstract
Cracking on wall surfaces, especially exterior rendered walls, is frequently found. Hence, whenever cracks initiate, it is unavoidable to repair such crack even though it may not be attributed to structural issues, but it may be the ingress of water to infiltrate into the wall. However, even though these fine cracks are sealed with some repair materials, re-cracking still occurs. One factor that causes such failure is temperature. Therefore, this thesis focuses on how temperature influences the performance of crack repair materials since temperature can cause the crack movement and make the repair materials fail subsequently. Moreover, crack movement has been monitored by image processing and monitor the temperature, and the crack width calculation is developed. In addition, such results are brought to compared to the movement from the lab test and examine if the temperature increases, how the repair materials which are epoxy modified with polyurethane (EPU) and polyurethane sealant (PU) shall respond to such effect. The results from crack movement on the actual building show that it yields higher than that of the EPU can accommodate. On the other hand, PU is still capable of tolerating the movement at the strain which EPU has already torn apart. This is because of the test method that both repair materials are tested on the same wall. Accordingly, EPU mainly consists of Epoxy, it is still considered a rigid material which is stiffer than another one. As a result, EPU is the main material that resists the force, which subsequently failed before PU, although the crack movement isn't as high as the required level, and even if it consists of polyurethane. EPU still fails while PU doesn't.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยแตกร้าวบนผนังโดยเฉพาะผนังภายนอกนั้นพบเจอได้มากตามอาคารทั่วไป เมื่อรอยแตกเกิดขึ้นแล้ว การซ่อมแซมรอยแตกบนพื้นผิวเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้แม้ว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจะไม่ใช่ปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างโดยตรงก็ตาม แต่ก็สามารถเป็นทางเข้าของน้ำและของเหลวและความชื้นสู่ผนังได้ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าจะมีการซ่อมแซมผนังด้วยวัสดุซ่อมรอยร้าวไปแล้ว แต่การแตกร้าวซ้ำบนวัสดุซ่อมก็ยังเกิดขึ้น โดยหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายซ้ำก็คืออุณหภูมิ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้เน้นไปที่อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของวัสดุซ่อมรอยร้าว ซึ่งการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยแตกร้าวเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิจะถูกเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลภาพร่วมกับการตรวจอุณหภูมิและจัดทำการคำนวณความกว้างของรอยร้าวที่ได้จากภาพ นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มานั้นจะถูกนำไปอ้างอิงกับการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาว่าหากอุณหภูมิบนวัสดุซ่อมเพิ่มขึ้น พฤติกรรมของวัสดุซ่อมซึ่งก็คืออีพ็อกซี่ผสมกับโพลียูรีเทนและโพลียูรีเทนจะตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยอย่างไร ซึ่งผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลและศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า การเคลื่อนตัวของรอยร้าวบนอาคารจริงนั้นสูงกว่าความสามารถในการเคลื่อนตัวของอีพ๊อกซี่ผสมโพลียูรีเทน (EPU) ที่สามารถรับได้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามวัสดุซ่อมโพลียูรีเทน (PU) นั้นยังสามารถทนต่อการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยร้าวต่อได้แม้ว่า EPU จะเสียหายไปแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้น วัสดุซ่อม EPU ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการซ่อมแซมรอยแตกร้าวที่ยังสามารถขยับตัวได้แม้ว่าจะมีส่วนผสมของโพลียูรีเทนเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าจะมีส่วนผสมของโพลียูรีเทนแต่ EPU ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของอีพ๊อกซี่เป็นหลักจึงยังคงความแข็งอยู่จึงทำให้การรับแรงนั้นมากกว่าและเกิดความเสียหายได้ง่ายกว่าหากนำทั้งสองวัสดุมาทดสอบบนผนังเดียวกัน และแม้จะมีการเคลื่อนตัวเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ตาม ในทางตรงกันข้ามวัสดุซ่อมโพลียูรีเทนยังสามารถทนต่อการเคลื่อนตัวได้ดีโดยไม่เกิดความเสียหายใดๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.