Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบของการสัมผัสในครัวเรือนด้วยแบบจำลองพลวัตการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ผ่านเครือข่ายโลกใบเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Setha Pan-ngum
Second Advisor
Wirichada Pan-ngum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.925
Abstract
In the context of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, understanding household transmission has become crucial for formulating effective intervention strategies. This research investigated the impact of considering heterogeneous contact patterns in household settings by leveraging the small-world network (SWN) concept, characterized by high local clustering and short average path length. The methodology involved developing an agent-based simulation model with a two-layer contact network, distinguishing between household and non-household contacts. This simulation aimed to explore the impact of contact patterns on transmission dynamics as well as provide insights into tailored intervention strategies. We evaluate seven Non-Pharmaceutical Intervention (NPI) scenarios focusing on reducing the magnitude of different contact pattern types and the timing of interventions. Despite the significance of household contacts, the broader network of non-household contacts remains a crucial factor influencing overall disease transmission. The results revealed that combined NPIs targeting both household and non-household contacts are more effective than single-type interventions. These combined NPIs significantly reduce total cases and fatalities compared to the baseline (do-nothing) scenario, with varied outcomes across different scenarios. Furthermore, the timing of NPIs is also critical, with early interventions appearing to be highly effective at mitigating overall infection propagation, particularly when implemented continuously and consistently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่ามกลางสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ที่ยังคงแพร่ระบาดอยู่ ความเข้าใจเรื่องการติดเชื้อในครัวเรือนมีความสำคัญต่อการกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบการติดต่อที่หลากหลายในครัวเรือน โดยใช้แนวคิดเครือข่ายโลกเล็ก (Small-World Network: SWN) ซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นคือการรวมกลุ่มสูงและมีระยะทางเฉลี่ยสั้น วิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองตัวแทน (Agent-Based Simulation) ที่มีเครือข่ายการติดต่อสองระดับ คือภายในและภายนอกครัวเรือน การจำลองนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบการติดต่อต่อการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อมูลเพื่อปรับมาตรการควบคุมให้เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินผล “มาตรการที่ไม่ใช้ยา” (Non-Pharmaceutical Intervention: NPI) เจ็ดรูปแบบ โดยเน้นการลดการติดต่อประเภทต่างๆ และจังหวะเวลาการใช้มาตรการ แม้การแพร่เชื้อในครัวเรือนจะสำคัญ แต่เครือข่ายการติดต่อนอกครัวเรือนก็มีผลสำคัญต่อการแพร่ระบาดโดยรวม ผลวิจัยชี้ว่า การใช้ NPI ทั้งในและนอกครัวเรือนมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการใช้มาตรการเดี่ยว โดย NPI แบบผสมผสานนี้ช่วยลดจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อและเสียชีวิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีไม่ใช้มาตรการใดๆ ทั้งนี้ ผลลัพธ์แตกต่างกันตามสถานการณ์ นอกจากนี้ การเลือกจังหวะเวลาใช้มาตรการมีความสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะการบังคับใช้ตั้งแต่เนิ่นๆ อย่างต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอ จะช่วยลดการแพร่ระบาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.