Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide curing of mortar mixed with fly ash
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
ธารทิพย์ พันธ์เมธาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.932
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการบ่มมอร์ตาร์เพื่อทำให้มอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมเถ้าลอยมีความแข็งแรงมากที่สุดและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของมอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมเถ้าลอยที่ผ่านกระบวนการบ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 20 40 และ 60 จากการศึกษาพบว่า มอร์ตาร์ที่ผ่านการบ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีผลของกำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุทดสอบ 1 วันและปริมาณการเกิดสารประกอบแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมากกว่ามอร์ตาร์มาตรฐาน (OPC100) มอร์ตาร์ผสมเถ้าลอยและผ่านการบ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 มีผลของกำลังรับแรงอัดที่ทุกอายุทดสอบสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับมอร์ตาร์ชุดอื่น ที่อายุ 56 วัน มีผลกำลังรับแรงอัดเท่ากับ 44.16 MPa นอกจากนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความพรุนของมอร์ตาร์ที่ผ่านการบ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อายุทดสอบ 28 วัน พบว่า ปริมาตรรูพรุนของมอร์ตาร์ลดลงในช่วง 0.1 µm – 1 µm และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของรูพรุนรวมถึงความพรุนของโพรงช่องว่างของมอร์ตาร์ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการบ่มมอร์ตาร์สูงขึ้น สอดคล้องกับปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบที่เป็นผลึก สำหรับปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่ผ่านการบ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงขึ้น ซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่ไม่มีการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอย (OPC) จะมีปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนที่มากกว่าซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่มีการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอย (FA Mortar) เล็กน้อย เนื่องจากแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ( Ca(OH)2 ) ในมอร์ตาร์ไม่ต้องไปทำปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานกับเถ้าลอย จึงสามารถไปทำปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอเนชั่นกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the impact of Carbon Dioxide concentrations used in curing process on Compressive Strength as well as the carbon sequestration efficiency of Mortars compared with Mortars mixed with Fly Ash with those without, at different concentrations of Carbon Dioxide (20 40 and 60 %). From the study, it was found that Compressive Strength of Mortars cured with Carbon Dioxide at early-age (1-Day) and the formation of Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3) effectively increased compared with Control Mortar (OPC100). Mortars mixed with Fly Ash and cured with Carbon Dioxide at 40 percent CO2 produced 44.16 MPa 56-Day compressive strength which was the highest compared with other types of mortars. Furthermore, MIP results showed decrease of pore volume of Mortars cured with Carbon Dioxide in range of 0.1 µm – 1 µm beside that both Average Pore Diameter and Porosity also decreased with Higher Concentration of Carbon Dioxide. This corresponded with the increased of Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3) from XRD Results. The Carbon Sequestration efficiency of cement pastes cured with Carbon Dioxide increased with the higher concentration of Carbon Dioxide. Cement pastes without fly ash (OPC) had Carbon Sequestration efficiency slightly higher than Cement pastes with fly ash (FA cmp) due to more abundant Calcium Hydroxide ( Ca(OH)2 ) that was not involved in Pozzolanic reaction of Fly Ash then Carbonation reaction was fully reacted.
Creative Commons License