Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Artificial intelligence assisted web-based metaverse development platform
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ วนิชชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.241
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สที่มีขีดความสามารถขั้นพื้นฐานครอบคลุมระบบอวาทาร์ ระบบผู้ใช้หลายราย ระบบสื่อสารตามเวลา ระบบการเชื่อมต่อแชตบอต และฉากโลกเสมือนจริงสามมิติที่เหมือนจริง แพลตฟอร์มที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์กับหน่วยงานภาคการศึกษาและภาคธุรกิจ ทั้งหน่วยงานภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและสถาบันการศึกษาทั้งในประเทศและระดับนานาชาติ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบทำงานได้ให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่ดีและมีคุณภาพตามความต้องการใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างห้องเรียนเสมือนออนไลน์ในโลกเสมือนจริง รองรับระบบการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ใช้ทั้งภาพ เสียง และข้อความ อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้งานร่วมกับระบบแชตบอตจากภายนอกได้ผ่านระบบเอพีไอที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการทดสอบบนระบบคลาวด์ของบริษัท โทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ จำกัด แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถรองรับปริมาณผู้ใช้งานได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 30 รายพร้อมกัน ผลการทดสอบในเชิงประสบการณ์การใช้งานมีระดับความพึงพอใจในเชิงบวก งานวิจัยและพัฒนาจึงให้ประโยชน์และเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเมตาเวิร์สในวงกว้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development of a metaverse platform prototype with basic capabilities covering an avatar system, a multi-user system, a real-time communication system, a chatbot connection system, and a realistic 3D virtual world scene. The developed platform has been used by educational and business agencies, both within Chulalongkorn University and educational institutions in Thailand and internationally. The test results show that the system works well and has quality according to practical needs. It can be applied to create an online virtual classroom in a virtual world, supports communication systems between users in images, voices, and text, and can also be used with external chatbot systems via the developed API system. The test results on the cloud system of the National Telecom Public Company Limited show that the system can support no less than 30 users simultaneously. The test results in terms of user experience showed a positive level of satisfaction. Therefore, the research and development work is beneficial and is the starting point for the widespread application of metaverse technology.
Creative Commons License