Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grid-forming inverters for 100% renewable energy microgrid in gewertz building
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.934
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการรวมระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่สำหรับไมโครกริดในอาคาร ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน 100% ซึ่งระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญทั้งในเรื่องความสมดุลของพลังงานและการรักษาเสถียรภาพของความถี่และแรงดัน โดยเฉพาะโหมดแยกตัวอิสระ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะ 1) ออกแบบขนาดของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับแบตเตอรี่สำหรับใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน 100% เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการระบุขนาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับไมโครกริดในอาคาร ซึ่งแนวทางการออกแบบขนาดแบตเตอรี่จะกำหนดจากการรวมกันของพลังงานสำรองในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ประกอบด้วย พลังงานสำรองสำหรับสัปดาห์ล่วงหน้า, พลังงานสำรองสำหรับวันล่วงหน้า และพลังงานสำรองสำหรับนาทีล่วงหน้า 2) นำเสนอโครงสร้างระบบควบคุมอินเวอร์เตอร์จัดตั้งโครงข่ายสำหรับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ที่รองรับการทำงานในโหมดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าและโหมดแยกตัวอิสระสำหรับไมโครกริดที่ใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน 100% โดยมีกลยุทธ์การควบคุมเสมือนเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัส (Virtual Synchronous Generator or VSG) ผลการจำลองที่นำเสนอด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถกำหนดขนาดระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์และแบตเตอรี่สำหรับใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน 100% ในอาคารได้ และผลการจำลองอินเวอร์เตอร์จัดตั้งโครงข่ายด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT Powerfactory แสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างที่นำเสนอจะรองรับการทำงานได้ทั้ง 2 โหมด โดยสามารถบรรลุการใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน 100% ในโหมดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าและสามารถควบคุมความถี่และแรงดันในโหมดแยกตัวอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the integration of Photovoltaic (PV) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for 100% renewable energy (RE100) microgrid in building. The battery energy storage system plays an important role in ensuring energy balance, frequency, and voltage stability, especially in the islanded mode. The objectives of this thesis are: 1) To design the sizing of the PV system and battery for achieving RE100 usage, in order to specify the proper combination size for microgrid in building. The battery size is determined by aggregating various reserves, including weeks-ahead, days-ahead, and minutes-ahead. 2) To propose a control structure of grid-forming inverter for the BESS, both grid-connected and islanded modes for RE100 microgrid in building are considered. The control strategy employs Virtual Synchronous Generator (VSG) characteristics. Simulation using MATLAB shows that the sizing of PV system and battery can be attained to support the RE100 usage in the building. Additionally, the simulation using DIgSILENT Powerfactory shows the performance of grid-forming inverter; the proposed control structure can operate properly in both grid-connected and islanded modes. The RE100 usage is achieved in the grid-connected mode and the frequency and voltage are well controlled in the islanded mode.
Creative Commons License