Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of shoreline change using geographic information system:a case study at Sakom beach cell, Songkha province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.13
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันของระบบหาดสะกอม จังหวัดสงขลา และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโครงสร้างป้องกันชายฝั่ง ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ของระบบหาดสะกอม จังหวัดสงขลา โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมชายฝั่ง 5 ตำบล ได้แก่ ตำบลเขารูปช้าง ตำบลเกาะแต้ว ตำบลนาทับ ตำบลตลิ่งชัน และตำบลสะกอม มีระยะทางตามแนวชายฝั่งประมาณ 38.51 กม. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Digital Shoreline Analysis System และวิธี End Point Rate วิเคราะห์หาอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ภาพถ่ายออร์โธสี และภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2538-2566 รวมระยะเวลา 28 ปี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลส่วนใหญ่ของระบบหาดสะกอม จังหวัดสงขลา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นพื้นที่คงสภาพ มีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งเฉลี่ย 0.82 เมตรต่อปี มีอัตราการทับถมสูงสุด 18.9 เมตรต่อปี และมีอัตราการกัดเซาะสูงสุด 3.93 เมตรต่อปี โดยโครงสร้างป้องกันชายฝั่งซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่สำคัญได้แก่ เขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นปากร่องน้ำนาทับ และเขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นปากร่องน้ำสะกอม ทำให้เกิดการทับถมของตะกอนด้านทิศใต้ และการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งอย่างรุนแรงด้านทิศเหนือ คือ 0.879 กม. และ 3.991 กม. ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to 1) study the coastal changes between 1995 to 2023 of Sakom beach system, Songkha province, and 2) examine the effectiveness of coastal protection structure on coastal changes of the Sakom Beach system, Songkha province. The study area covers the coast of 5 Sub-districts: Khao Rup Chang Sub-District, Ko Taeo Sub-district, Na Thap Sub-district, Taling Chan Sub-district and Sakom Sub-district, with a coastal distance of approximately 38.51 km. The study applied a Geographic Information System , by using the Digital Shoreline Analysis System programme and the End Point Rate method to analyse the rate of coastal change, along with the analysis of aerial photographs, orthophotographs and satellite photographs from 1995-2023, a total of 28 years. The results of the study show that Songkhla province are mostly stable areas. The average costal change rate is 0.82 m/y, with a maximum deposition rate of 18.9 m/y, and a maximum erosion rate of 3.93 m/y. The costal protection structure that cause significant coastal changes include the sand and wave barriers at the mouth of the Na Thap river and the sand and wave barriers of the Sakom river. These cause sediment deposition on the south side and severe coastal erosion on the north side. The distances of the influence of the structures on the north side are 0.879 km. and 3.991 km, respectively.
Creative Commons License