Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of environmental management and sustainable business operations in the context of climate conditions, a case study of the registered company selected to be the thailand sustainability investment (thsi) in the consumer product industry group
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรศิริ ฟักแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.240
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้ารายชื่อหุ้นยั่งยืนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในมิติสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านการจัดการสภาพภูมิอากาศของบริษัทจดทะเบียนกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค พบว่า มีแนวคิดการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิด Triple Bottom Line ที่วัดประสิทธิภาพของการดำเนินธุรกิจไม่เพียงแค่จากมุมมองการทำกำไรเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงผลกระทบทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้สามารถถอดบทเรียนและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ภายในองค์กร โดยเริ่มจากการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ประเมินความเสี่ยง โดยระดับความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด คือ ความเสี่ยงจะโดนมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และความเสี่ยงจากภาวะร้อนจัด และภัยแล้ง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อวัตถุดิบหลักขององค์กร ต่อมาประเมิน และวิเคราะห์คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กร มี 64,998.88 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า คิดเป็น Scope 1 (7%), Scope 2 (7%) และ Scope3 (86%) และเสนอแผนการจัดการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกขององค์กร ให้มีการจัดทำโครงการ และกำหนด KPI เพื่อเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ด้านภาวะโลกร้อน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การติดตั้งโซลาร์รูฟ การใช้เชื้อเพลิงสะอาด หรือการเปลี่ยนเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์ต่างๆมาเป็นการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากโซลาร์รูฟ และเพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้วัตถุดิบรีไซเคิล และวัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has studied the sustainable business framework of a registered company selected in Thailand Sustainability Investment of the Stock Exchange of Thailand. In the environmental dimension, focusing on the management of the company's climate conditions in the consumer goods industry, it was found that the business operations align with the Triple Bottom Line concept. Lessons can be drawn from this and applied within the organization, starting with the establishment of a climate change committee. Subsequently, risk assessment was conducted, with the highest risk level being the risk of trade barriers related to climate change and risks from heatwaves and droughts directly impacting the organization's primary raw materials. Following this, carbon footprint assessment and analysis were carried out, with 64,998.88 tCO2e, distributed across Scope 1 (7%), Scope 2 (7%), and Scope 3 (86%). A plan was proposed, project development and KPI to raise awareness among employees about global warming and climate change. Suggestions were made for the installation of solar roofs, the use of clean fuels, or the conversion of various machinery and equipment to utilize solar power. Additionally, increasing the proportion of recycled and natural materials in the supply chain was recommended.
Creative Commons License