Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันฝ่าเท้าในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการเดินติด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warongporn Phuenpathom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.637
Abstract
Background: Freezing of gait (FOG) poses a significant challenge in advanced Parkinson’s Disease (PD), manifesting as abrupt interruptions in forward movement within the gait cycle. Plantar pressure, notably heel strike dynamics, has emerged as a pivotal parameter associated with FOG. Materials and Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data and Strideway® System records from PD patients diagnosed with FOG via gold standard objective gait. Demographics, clinical assessments, plantar pressure metrics, and spatiotemporal gait parameters were collected. Results: 100 PD patients with FOG were included. Plantar pressure during the heel strike phase exhibited reductions in stages 2-3, with an increase noted in stage 4. Associative factors for reduced plantar pressure in the heel strike included MDS-UPDRS part III scores (b -2.08 95%CI -2.96 – -1.19; p < 0.001). Conclusion: In H&Y stages 2-3, where targeted modifications of plantar pressure may alleviate FOG. Significant associative factors could inform recommendations for interventions targeting disease severity, potentially improving FOG outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: อาการเดินติดในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน เกิดจากความไม่สมดุลของสารสื่อประสาทบริเวณศูนย์ที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหว ภาวะการเดินติดอาจเกิดขึ้นเพียงชั่วคราวจึงมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินและคาดคะเนภาวะการเดินติดโดยการนำแรงดันฝ่าเท้ามาเป็นพารามิเตอร์เพื่อใช้ประเมินการเดินติด ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะเดินติดจากเวชระเบียนและค่าความดันฝ่าเท้าจากเครื่องวัดการเดิน Strideway® จำนวน 100 ราย ผลการศึกษา: ความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสันมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงดันฝ่าเท้าช่วง heel strike ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการเดินติด และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงดันฝ่าเท้าช่วง heel strike ที่ลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่าง -2.08; ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ -2.96 ถึง -1.19; p
Creative Commons License