Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A double-blinded placebo-controlled study on effects of single oral dose Polypodium leucotomos extract on solar-induced skin pigmentation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.641
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: สารสกัดโพลีโพเดียมลิวโคโตมอสเป็นสารสกัดจากต้นเฟิร์นชนิดหนึ่งที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นด้านการป้องกันผลเสียจากแสงแดดเมื่อรับประทานต่อเนื่อง แต่งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของการรับประทานเพียงครั้งเดียวยังไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรับประทานสารสกัดนี้ในขนาด 480 มิลลิกรัมต่อการเกิดผิวคล้ำจากแสงแดดที่ระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ทดลองยาหลอกควบคุมชนิดอำพรางสองฝ่ายในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี 32 คนที่มีประเภทผิว Fitzpatrick III-V โดยอาสาสมัครถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม และมีการฉายแสงแดดเทียมที่ความเข้มแสง 4 และ 6 SED (standard erythema dose) ที่บริเวณที่กำหนดของหลัง สีผิวพื้นฐานก่อนฉายแสงแดดเทียมจะถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องโครมามิเตอร์ก่อนรับประทานยาหลอก และตามด้วยการวัดสีผิวหลังฉายแสงแดดเทียมทันที ที่ 2 ชั่วโมงเพื่อวัดการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดเฉียบพลัน ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อดูการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดคงอยู่และความแดง และชนิดคงอยู่ที่ 7 วัน ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจะทำการวัดเช่นเดิมก่อนจะให้อาสาสมัครรับประทาน PLE 480 มิลลิกรัม แล้วฉายแสงแดดเทียมที่บริเวณหลังอีกข้าง แล้วทำการวัดสีผิวหลังการฉายแสงในระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ เทียบกับยาหลอก ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครทุกคน (n = 32) ได้ผ่านการฉายแสงแดดเทียมและวัดสีผิวที่ระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ เทียบกับก่อนฉายแสงแดดเทียม พบว่าการรับประทานสารสกัดนี้ไม่ได้ช่วยลดการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดเฉียบพลันและชนิดคงอยู่ที่ 7 วัน รวมไปถึงการเกิดรอยแดงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการรับประทานสารสกัด PLE ช่วยลดการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดคงอยู่ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงอย่างมินัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value 0.019) สรุปผล: การศึกษานี้พบว่าเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก การรับประทานสารสกัดโพลีโพเดียมลิวโคโตมอสมีผลช่วยลดการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดคงอยู่ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉายแดดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีผลช่วยลดการเกิดสีผิวคล้ำเฉียบพลันและการเกิดผิวคล้ำชนิดคงอยู่ รวมถึงรอยแดงจากแสงแดดเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: Polypodium leucotomos shows promising results in photoprotective effects, but research on its single oral dose is lacking. This study aims to assess the effectiveness of a 480mg of PLE in preventing solar-induced skin pigmentation, examining immediate pigment darkening, persistent pigment darkening and delayed pigmentation (tanning) effects, as well as skin erythema. Materials and methods: A double-blinded placebo-controlled study was conducted in 32 healthy volunteers with Fitzpatrick skin type III-V. Participants were divided into 2 groups, exposed to simulated solar radiation with fluences of 4 and 6 SED on designated area of the backs. Baseline skin color was measured using a chromameter before ingestion of placebo 30 minutes before irradiation using a solar simulator. Measurements were made at different timeframes to assess immediate pigment darkening (immediately and 2 hours after irradiation), persistent pigment darkening and erythema (24 hours) and delayed pigmentation (7 days). Following the same protocol, participants then ingested 480 mg of PLE and underwent the same measurements. Results: At 24 hours post-exposure, PLE intake group with irradiation fluence of 4SED demonstrated a significant reduction of persistent pigment darkening compared to placebo (p-value = 0.019), but not significant with 6SED intensity. No significant differences were observed in immediate pigment darkening, delayed tanning and erythema between the placebo and PLE groups. Conclusion: 480 mg of single dose PLE taking 30 minutes before irradiation significantly reduced persistent pigment darkening when exposed to 4SED, suggesting the potential benefit of PLE in reducing effects of sun damage on human skin. However, this dosage did not affect persistent pigment darkening, delayed pigmentation and erythema when compared to placebo.
Creative Commons License