Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of lv and la global longitudinal strain (gls) in predicting successful decannulation of veno-arterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (va-ecmo) in patients with cardiogenic shock
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา ภูวนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.651
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ปัจจุบันมีการนำเครื่องพยุงหัวใจและปอด (VA-ECMO) มาใช้มากขึ้นในผู้ป่วยช็อคจากสาเหตุของหัวใจ (cardiogenic shock) การประเมินผู้ป่วยเพื่อทำการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ในอดีตมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำอัลตราซาวด์สเตรนของหัวใจมาใช้ในการประเมินการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO น้อยมาก วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย: เราต้องการที่จะศึกษาว่าค่าสเตรนของหัวใจที่ทำขณะผู้ป่วยกำลังถอยเครื่อง VA-ECMO จะสามารถพยากรณ์ความสำเร็จในการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO ได้หรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ทำการศึกษาทั้งทบทวนย้อนหลังควบคู่ไปกับเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่เครื่อง VA-ECMO จากภาวะ cardiogenic shock ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่ปี 2560 ถึงปี 2566 ข้อมูลอัลตราซาวด์หัวใจของผู้ป่วยจะถูกวิเคราะห์ และประมวลผลหาค่าสเตรนของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย ห้องล่างขวา และห้องบนซ้าย ข้อมูลจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ประสบความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวในการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO ผลการวิจัย: มีผู้ป่วย cardiogenic shock ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย VA-ECMO เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 101 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 52±17 ปี เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 41 มีผู้ป่วย 81 คน (ร้อยละ 80) ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO จากการวิเคราะห์แบบ multivariate analysis พบว่าค่าสเตรนหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย (LV GLS-4ch) และค่าสเตรนหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย (LA reservoir strain) มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ความสำเร็จในการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO ได้ โดย aOR = 0.81, 95% CI = 0.70-0.93, p = 0.002 สำหรับ LV GLS-4ch และ aOR = 1.25, 95% CI = 1.08-1.44, p = 0.003 สำหรับ LArS เมื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของพารามิเตอร์อัลตราซาวด์หัวใจในการพยากรณ์โดยใช้เส้นโค้ง ROC พบว่า LArS มีค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC มากที่สุด คือ 0.79 สรุปผลการวิจัย: ค่าสเตรนหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย (LArS) และ ค่าสเตรนหัวใจห้องล่างซาย (LV GLS-4ch) สามารถพยากรณ์ความสำเร็จในการถอดเครื่อง VA-ECMO ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Predicting myocardial recovery or the optimal time for veno-arterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenator (VA-ECMO) weaning is vital. There have been few studies about the roles speckle tracking echocardiography in predicting successful weaning from ECMO. Objectives: We aimed to determine whether left ventricular (LV) and right ventricular (RV) global longitudinal strain (GLS) and left atrial reservoir strain (LArS) during VA-ECMO weaning could predict successful VA-ECMO liberation. Methods: In this cross-sectional single-center study, we identified 255 consecutive patients with VA-ECMO from cardiogenic shock who underwent a transthoracic echocardiographic (TTE) assessment as part of VA-ECMO weaning from 2017 through 2023. We excluded patients with (1) suboptimal TTE for strain analysis, (2) not expected to survive and (3) bridge to heart transplantation. A total of 101 patients were included in the study. Conventional and strain echocardiographic parameters during VA-ECMO weaning were compared between the successful and failed ECMO liberation groups. Results: Of 101 patients (mean age 52±17 years, 41% were female) undergoing VA-ECMO weaning, 81 patients (80%) achieved successful liberation from VA-ECMO. During VA-ECMO flow reduction trials, LV GLS using a single apical 4-chamber view (LV GLS-4ch) and LArS were significantly more impaired in the group of failed ECMO liberation than in the group of successful ECMO liberation. In multivariate analysis, LV GLS-4ch and LArS were significantly associated with a successful liberation from VA-ECMO (aOR 0.81, 95% CI 0.70-0.93, p = 0.002 for LV GLS-4ch, and aOR 1.25, 95% CI 1.08-1.44, p = 0.003 for LArS). A ROC curve analysis revealed that LArS provided the best area under the curve (AUC) of 0.79. Conclusions: In addition to conventional echocardiographic parameters, LV GLS-4ch and LArS are useful echocardiographic parameters that aid clinicians in determining an appropriate time for successful liberation from VA-ECMO.
Creative Commons License