Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากนาโนเซลลูโลสที่มีแร่ธาตุและย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก-กระดูกอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.661
Abstract
Osteochondral lesions, affecting both the articular cartilage and the subchondral bone, present complex mechanical and biochemical challenges. Osteochondral construct development holds promise for forming tissue at the transition zone to bone. This study introduces a strategic bilayer polymeric hydrogel by combining bacterial nanocellulose, gelatin, and alginate in one layer, while the other layer was the same three biopolymers mineralized with nanohydroxyapatite through alternating incubation cycles of calcium chloride (CaCl2) and disodium phosphate (Na2HPO4). Furthermore, the oxidized bacterial nanocellulose was effectively mineralized with calcium and phosphorus, as confirmed by EDX analysis. Remarkably, both layers of the biphasic hydrogel demonstrated excellent cytocompatibility with pig's ear chondrocytes. This study has shown that bacterial nanocellulose can form 2 types of hydrogels, with and without mineral, and they can seamlessly connect to each other. This bilayer hydrogel may play a pivotal role in osteo-chondral integration and has the potential to contribute to the healing of subchondral bone defects. This innovative hydrogel possibly offers new possibilities in the field of orthopedic tissue engineering and regenerative medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบาดเจ็บที่กระดูกอ่อนและชั้นกระดูกที่ติดกับกระดูกอ่อนเป็นการบาดเจ็บที่ยากต่อการรักษาเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนเชิงกลและเชิงชีวเคมีของเนื้อเยื่อดังกล่าว การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อทดแทนกระดูกอ่อนต่อกับกระดูกแข็งจะสามารถช่วยซ่อมแซมการบาดเจ็บที่รอยต่อบริเวณดังกล่าวได้ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสร้างไฮโดรเจลจากพอลิเมอร์โดยออกแบบไฮโดรเจลเป็น 2 ชั้น ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียนาโนเซลลูโลส เจลาติน และอัลจิเนต โดยไฮโดรเจลชั้นล่างมีการเติมแร่ธาตุไฮดรอกซีแอปปาไทต์ลงไป ผลึกไฮดรอกซีแอปปาไทต์ในไฮโดรเจลเกิดจากการบ่มแบคทีเรียนาโนเซลลูโลสเข้ากับแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และไดโซเดียมฟอสเฟต จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy Analysis (EDX) พบว่าแบคทีเรียนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ได้รับการออกซิไดซ์มีแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสอยู่จริง นอกจากนี้ไฮโดรเจลทั้ง 2 ชั้นมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนจากหูสุกร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าแบคทีเรียนาโนเซลลูโลสที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถกลายเป็นไฮโดรเจลที่มีแร่ธาตุและไม่มีแร่ธาตุซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมต่อกันได้เป็นอย่างดีและอาจมีศักยภาพในการรักษาการบาดเจ็บของกระดูกอ่อนที่ติดกับชั้นกระดูกแข็ง ไฮโดรเจลที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้สามารถเพิ่มโอกาสในการรักษาโรคด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อออร์โธปิดิกส์และเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูต่อไป
Creative Commons License