Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors Influencing The Decision to Study Thai Masked Dance (Khon)Outside of The College of Performing Arts in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการทางวัฒนธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.682
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกเรียนโขนนอกวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนที่เลือกเรียนโขนและศิลปะแขนงอื่น ๆ จำนวน 331 คน จากการสุ่มเลือกแบบเจาะจงกลุ่มจากโรงเรียนทั้งหมด 10 โรงเรียน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ระดับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเลือกเรียนโขน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเลือกเรียนโขนนอกวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มปัจจัย 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) ประโยชน์ของนาฏศิลป์โขนที่มีต่อตนเอง (2) ความสามารถทางโขน (3) ความคุ้นเคยเกี่ยวกับโขน (4) ความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมต่อตนเอง (5) สิ่งตอบแทนจากภายนอก (6) ทัศนคติของคนรอบข้าง (7) อาจารย์ผู้สอนและสถาบัน 2) ปัจจัยภายนอก 3 ตัว คือ สิ่งตอบแทนภายนอก ทัศนคติของคนรอบข้าง และอาจารย์ผู้สอนและสถาบัน ได้ส่งอิทธิพลไปยังปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ความคุ้นเคยเกี่ยวกับโขน ความสามารถทางโขน ความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมต่อตนเองและประโยชน์ของนาฏศิลป์โขนที่มีต่อตนเอง 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเรียนโขนสำหรับผู้เรียนนอกวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า (1) อาจารย์ผู้สอนและสถาบันเน้นที่การแสดงเป็นหลัก (2) โรงเรียนหรือสถาบันไม่มีอาจารย์ผู้สอนที่เป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโขนโดยตรงหรือมีอาจารย์ผู้สอนไม่เพียงพอ (3) ขาดความต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอในการพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงโขน (4) โอกาสในการแสดงความสามารถมีน้อย (5) สถาบันขาดการยอมรับจากสังคมว่าเป็นสถาบันที่ดีมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the factors that made students choose to learn how to do masked dance in institutions in Bangkok, other than in the College of Performing Arts. The target group consisted of 331 students who had chosen to learn masked dance and other forms of art, randomly selected from a specific group of 10 schools. This research used questionnaires and interviews to collect information from the sample group. The questionnaires and interviews were then analyzed to locate the levels of factors that affected the students' decision in choosing to study masked dance, namely; their perception of the benefit gained from learning how to do masked dance, their ability to do it, their familiarity with it, how masked dance is appropriate and relevant to them, external compensation and the attitude of people around them, their instructors and the institution. Statistics were used to analyze the confirmed factors in order to find the causative factors that affected the students' decision to learn masked dance in the institutions in Bangkok, other than in the College of Performing Arts. The research found that 1) There are 7 factors that affected the students' decision to learn to do masked dance in the institutions in Bangkok, other than in the College of Performing Arts: (1) the benefit of masked dance for themselves, (2) their ability to do it, (3) their familiarity with it, (4) its appropriateness and relevance to themselves, (5) external compensation, (6) the attitude of people around them, and (7) their instructors and the institution. 2) The 3 external factors, consisting of external compensation, the attitude of people around them as well as their instructors and institution, were able to affect the internal factors, which were the students' familiarity with masked dance, their ability to do it, its appropriateness and relevance to them as well as its benefits.3) It was found that the problems and obstacles in learning how to do masked dance for the students outside the College of Performing Art were as follows: 1) the instructors and institutions that mainly focus on performance only, 2) the schools or institutions having no masked dance specialist or not having not sufficient instructors, 3) lack of continuation in the development of masked dance skills, 4) the limited chance to show dance skills, and 5) the quality of the institutions not being acceptable to society.
Creative Commons License