Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Root structure modification and root border cell production of rice overexpressing OsNUC1-S under salt stress
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี ใจดี
Second Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.957
Abstract
โครงสร้างรากของข้าวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอดคล้องกับภาวะที่ไม่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ ปลายรากยังปกคลุมด้วยเซลล์บอร์เดอร์ของราก (root border cells; RBCs) ซึ่งมีการผลัดออกเป็นเซลล์เดี่ยวที่มีชีวิตและมีกิจกรรมการหลั่งสารที่สามารถปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อเจริญปลายรากได้ ข้าวมีการเจริญเติบโตและมีผลผลิตที่ลดลงในภาวะเค็ม จึงมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทนเค็มในข้าว ซึ่งพบว่าข้าวจาปอนิกา (Oryza sativa L. ssp. japonica) ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1-S สูง มีความทนเค็มมากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ปกติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างรากและ RBCs เกี่ยวข้องกับความทนเค็มที่เกิดจากบทบาทของยีนนี้หรือไม่ โดยปลูกต้นกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1-S สูง 3 สายพันธุ์ ให้ได้รับภาวะเค็ม (85 mM NaCl) เป็นเวลา 12 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะเค็มไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ปกติ แต่กลับมีผลลดน้ำหนักของส่วนเหนือดินในข้าวสายพันธุ์ที่ดัดแปรพันธุกรรม TOsL1 แสดงความอ่อนแอต่อภาวะเค็มมากที่สุด โดยมีการลดลงของน้ำหนักแห้งรากและจำนวนรากพิเศษ ภาวะเค็มมีผลเพิ่มความยาวรากปฐมภูมิอย่างชัดเจนในข้าวพันธุ์ปกติและ TOsL1 ส่วนจำนวนรากแขนงลดลงเนื่องจากภาวะเค็มในข้าวทุกสายพันธุ์ ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างรากในภาวะเค็มไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับบทบาทของยีน OsNUC1-S โดยตรง สำหรับการผลิต RBCs ในภาวะปกติ พบว่ามีรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกันในข้าวทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยมีการผลิตจำนวน RBCs สูงสุด 3000-4000 เซลล์ ตั้งแต่เมื่อรากอายุยังน้อยที่มีความยาวราก 0.5-1.0 เซนติเมตร จำแนกชนิด RBCs ตามอัตราส่วนความยาวต่อความกว้างของเซลล์ได้ 3 ชนิด โดยมีขนาดของเซลล์ที่เล็กและมีความหนาของชั้นสารเมือกที่บางกว่าข้าวอินดิกา เมื่อย้ายต้นกล้าที่มีความยาวราก 1.0±0.2 เซนติเมตร ให้ได้รับภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าข้าวพันธุ์ปกติมีร้อยละของต้นกล้าที่รากหยุดการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ดัดแปรพันธุกรรม และมีจำนวน RBCs ที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้ ต้นกล้าที่สามารถเจริญเติบโตและมีความยาวรากเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.5±0.2 และ 2.0±0.2 เซนติเมตร มีจำนวน RBCs ที่ลดลงในข้าวพันธุ์ปกติแต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในสายพันธุ์ที่ดัดแปรพันธุกรรม ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า ข้าวจาปอนิกามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างรากในภาวะเค็มโดยเพิ่มความยาวรากปฐมภูมิซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับยีน OsNUC1-S และมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง RBCs กับความสามารถในการเจริญเติบโตของรากในภาวะเค็ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการมียีน OsNUC1-S ซึ่งเป็นยีนทนเค็มในข้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice root structure is altered under constraint conditions. In addition, the root tip is covered by root border cells (RBCs). These living cells detach from the root tip, separate from one another, and release exudates to protect the root apical meristem. Since rice production is affected by salt stress, there have been efforts to explore the function of salt-tolerant genes. Japonica rice (Oryza sativa L. ssp. japonica) with high OsNUC1-S overexpression performs better growth than wild-type under salt stress. This study aims to explore whether root structural modification and RBCs are associated with the salt tolerance role of this gene. Thus, seedlings of wild type and three rice lines with OsNUC1-S overexpression were exposed to salt stress (85 mM NaCl) for 12 days. Results showed no salt inhibitory effects on the growth of wild type but reduced shoot growth in transgenic lines. TOsL1 was most salt-sensitive based on reduced root dry weight and adventitious root number. Salt stress clearly increased the primary root length of wild type rice and TOsL1. Furthermore, the number of lateral roots was reduced by salt stress in all rice varieties. These findings imply no closed association of OsNUC1-S with root structural modification under salt stress. For RBCs, a similar pattern of production was seen in both groups of rice under normal condition, with a maximum RBC number of 3000-4000 cells produced by young roots with 0.5-1.0 cm in length. There are three types of cells based on the length-to-width ratio. These cells were smaller and surrounded by a thinner mucilage layer than those of indica rice. When exposed seedlings (1.0±0.2-cm root) to 24-hour salt stress, wild type had higher percentage of growth retarded seedlings and decreased RBC number. In addition, seedlings with increasing root growth (1.5±0.2- and 2.0±0.2-cm roots) had reduced RBC number in wild type but remained unchanged in transgenic lines. In conclusion, this japonica rice modifies root structure under salt stress by increasing the primary root length with no closed association with OsNUC1-S gene. Furthermore, RBCs seem to link with root growth ability under salt stress and the salt-tolerant OsNUC1- S gene.
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.