Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sediment transport in the major rivers of the upper Chao Phraya river basin
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุศวรรณ บิดร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1001
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอน ในแม่น้ำสายหลักของลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน ประกอบด้วย แม่น้ำปิง วัง ยม และน่าน ในการศึกษาได้ใช้ข้อมูลอุทกวิทยาย้อนหลัง ตั้งแต่ปี 2464 ถึง 2562 และข้อมูลสำรวจการไหลของน้ำและตะกอนในปี 2561 และ 2562 การวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนในแม่น้ำแต่ละสายได้ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติทั่วไป วิธี Mann-Kendall (MK) และวิธีโค้งทับทวี (DMC) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปริมาณตะกอนรายปีเฉลี่ยที่สถานีอุทกวิทยาใกล้ทางออกลุ่มน้ำของแม่น้ำปิง (สถานี P.17) วัง (สถานี W.4A) ยม (สถานี Y.16) และน่าน (สถานี N.67) ประมาณ 0.82, 0.26, 0.35 และ 1.88 ล้านตัน/ปี ตามลำดับ โดยการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนในแม่น้ำทั้ง 4 สาย ส่วนใหญ่เคลื่อนที่ในลักษณะแขวนลอยเป็นหลัก ยกเว้นแม่น้ำปิงด้านท้ายน้ำของเขื่อนภูมิพลที่เคลื่อนที่เป็นตะกอนท้องน้ำ ผลการศึกษาความผันแปรในเชิงเวลาของปริมาณตะกอนรายปี พบว่า หลายสถานีมีแนวโน้มลดลง ได้แก่ สถานี P.1 ของแม่น้ำปิง สถานี W.16A, W.1C และ W.23 ของแม่น้ำวัง สถานี N.5A, N.7A, N.8A และ N.67 ของแม่น้ำน่าน และแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ที่สถานี C.2 ในทางกลับกันที่สถานี Y.1C และ Y.16 ของแม่น้ำยมกลับมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลการศึกษาความผันแปรของปริมาณตะกอนในเชิงตำแหน่ง แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณตะกอนรายปีเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะทางจากต้นน้ำไปยังท้ายน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณตะกอนในแม่น้ำยมและแม่น้ำวังมีการลดลงในแม่น้ำตอนล่างใกล้ทางออกของลุ่มน้ำ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการก่อสร้างเขื่อนภูมิพล กิ่วลม แม่จาง กิ่วคอหมา และฝายแม่ยม ไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณตะกอนในแม่น้ำใกล้ทางออกลุ่มน้ำของแม่น้ำปิง วัง และยม ในขณะที่ใกล้ทางออกลุ่มน้ำของแม่น้ำน่านมีปริมาณตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการก่อสร้างเขื่อนสิริกิติ์ แต่ปริมาณตะกอนกลับลดลงหลังจากการก่อสร้างเขื่อนทดน้ำนเรศวรและเขื่อนแควน้อยบำรุงแดน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปริมาณตะกอนที่สถานี C.2 หลังจากการสร้างอาคารชลศาสตร์ขนาดใหญ่ทั้ง 8 แห่ง ลดลงเพียง 31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาณตะกอนก่อนก่อสร้างเขื่อนภูมิพล และปริมาณตะกอนของแม่น้ำปิง วัง ยม และน่าน คิดเป็น 16, 10, 13 และ 57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสถานี C.2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at a study of sediment transport in the major rivers of the upper Chao Phraya River basin, including the Ping, Wang, Yom, and Nan rivers. The historical hydrological data from 1921 to 2019 and the observed river flow and sediment data in 2017 and 2018 were used. The sediment transport analysis in each river utilized the general statistical method, the non-parametric Mann-Kendall test (MK), and the Double Mass Curve (DMC). The results indicated that average annual sediment loads at the hydrological stations near the river basin outlets of the Ping (P.17), Wang (W.4A), Yom (Y.16), and Nan (N.67) Rivers approximately 0.82, 0.26, 0.35, and 1.88 million metric tonnes/y, respectively. Most sediment loads along each river were transported in suspension, except for the Ping River downstream of the Bhumibol Dam, which was dominated by bed load. Additionally, the results of temporal variation annual sediment load found that several hydrological stations tended to decrease, including P.1 on the Ping River, W.16A, W.1C and W.23 on the Wang River, N.5A, N.7A, N.8A and N.67 on the Nan River, and C.2 on the Chao Phraya River. On the other hand, Y.1C and Y.16 on the Yom River tended to increase. Moreover, the results of spatial variation of sediment load showed that average annual sediment load increased with distance from upstream to downstream. However, sediment load in the Wang and Yom rivers decreased in each lower reach near the basin's outlet. The study also revealed that the construction of dams such as Bhumibol, Kiew Lom, Mae Chang, Kiew Kho Ma, and the Mae Yom Barrage did not significantly affect sediment load in reaches near the basin's outlets of the Ping, Wang, and Yom rivers. Meanwhile, the annual sediment load near the basin's outlet of the Nan River was increased after the building of of the Sirikit Dam but reduced following the construction the Naresuan Diversion Dam and Kwae Noi Dam. Furthermore, the sediment load at C.2 decreased by only 31% following the construction of the eight large-scale hydraulic structures, compared to the sediment load before the Bhumibol Dam construction. It was also discovered that the silt content of the Ping, Wang, Yom, and Nan Rivers contributed to 16, 10, 13, and 57% of C.2, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.