Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมวัฏจักรของเซลล์และอะพอพโทซิสโดยไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอผ่านวิถี JAK-STAT/AKT ในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.967
Abstract
WSSV infection is one of the most serious threats to the aquaculture industry. To fight against WSSV, shrimp rely on several immune effectors and pathways, i.e. the JAK/STAT pathway, which is considered an essential communication gateway for cell function. It has been reported previously that the JAK/STAT pathway interconnects with other pathways and regulates the cell cycle and apoptosis in vertebrates, but the mechanism of this pathway in the regulation of cell cycle and apoptosis in shrimps is still unclear. Thus, the purpose of this study is to investigate how the JAK/PI3K/AKT pathway controls cell cycle and cell death, as well as to identify miRNAs that regulate of genes involved in this pathway in WSSV-infected shrimp. The upregulation of PvJAK, PvPI3k, PvAKT, PvmTOR, and receptor PvDomeless expression reflected the involvement of JAK/PI3K/AKT pathway in WSSV infection. Moreover, when the expression of PvJAK was knocked down by a specific dsRNA, the hemocyte count significantly decreased while the viral copy number increased after WSSV infection which suggested the role of PvJAK in the antiviral response of shrimp. Also, the expression of PvmTOR, Pvcaspase 3, and Pvcdk1 were significantly downregulated after PvJAK silencing which further proposed that PvJAK possibly control cell cycle and apoptosis through the mTOR pathway. Furthermore, the flow cytometry analysis of the cell cycle suggested that through the mTOR pathway, PvJAK could regulate the apoptosis and cell cycle during WSSV infection by increasing the apoptosis and arresting the cell at the G2/M phase of the cell cycle. By using bioinformatics tools, six miRNAs were identified that can target PvJAK during WSSV infection. In addition, the luciferase assay confirmed binding of Pva-miR-18 to the target PvJAK gene in vitro.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุที่ส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้ง กุ้งต่อสู้กับไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวโดยอาศัยสารและวิถีการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน รวมถึงวิถี JAK/STAT ซึ่งเป็นวิถีการส่งสัญญาณที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการทำงานของเซลล์ จากรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ พบว่า วิถี JAK/STAT มีความเชื่อมโยงกับกลไกอื่นๆ และสามารถควบคุมวัฏจักรและการตายของเซลล์ในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีกระดูกสันหลังได้ แต่ความเข้าใจต่อกลไกเหล่านี้ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัดในกุ้ง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาหน้าที่ของกลไก JAK/PI3K/AKT ต่อการควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์และโปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์ รวมถึงเพื่อค้นหา miRNA ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายในวิถี JAK/PI3K/AKT ในกุ้งที่ติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวด้วย โดยผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงออกของยีนในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว พบว่ายีน PvJAK PvPI3K PvAKT PvmTOR และ PvDomeless มีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความเกี่ยวข้องของวิถี JAK/PI3K/AKT ในการตอบสนองต่อการติดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PvJAK ด้วย dsRNA ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน PvJAK พบว่าจำนวนเม็ดเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่มีจำนวนไวรัสเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นบทบาทของ PvJAK ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านไวรัสในกุ้ง นอกจากนี้การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ PvJAK ส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน PvmTOR Pvcaspase 3 และ Pvcdk1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงคาดว่า PvJAK อาจจะควบคุมวัฏจักรและการตายของเซลล์ผ่านกลไก mTOR ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อใช้เทคนิค Flow cytometry ในการวิเคราะห์วัฏจักรของเซลล์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า PvJAK สามารถควบคุมกระบวนการการตายและวัฏจักรของเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2/M ในกุ้งติดไสรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวผ่านวิถี mTOR นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางชีวสารสนเทศทำให้พบ miRNAs 6 ชนิด ที่สามารถจับกับยีน PvJAK ได้ และได้ยืนยันการจับกันของ Pva-miR-18 ต่อยีน PvJAK ด้วยเทคนิค Luciferase reporter assay ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง
Creative Commons License