Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนเพื่อเป็นตัวยับยั้ง CDK-5 และสารต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Second Advisor
Chanat Aonbangkhen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1218
Abstract
Cancer is a disease characterized by abnormal cell proliferation. Current cutting-edge therapies like biologics are limited due to their complicated approaches and unknown efficacy, thus small molecule-based drugs remain the viable option. Benzofuropyridines (BFP) are a class of tricyclic small molecules derived from the α-carboline. Even with reported anticancer potential of BFP, an extensive derivatization of its core structure remains scarce and unexplored. In this work, twenty-five novel BFP analogues were synthesized. Biological activity assessment was performed against cancer cell lines. Molecular docking study was conducted to suggest a possible inhibition mechanism. The results of the assay highlighted that the BFP analogues exhibited good inhibition (at 50 μM) against both SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma and HepG2 hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines. Further investigation of the derivatives in other cancer cell lines revealed that the m-methoxybenzyl 2-OH BFP derivative (5c) showed promising IC50 value of 14±2.1 μM against Kb human epidermoid and 10±1.0 μM in HeLa cervical cancer respectively. In the series, the m-bromobenzyl (5b) and propargyl (5h) derivatives demonstrated good selectivity against cancer cells. Interestingly, the benzylation of the 6-OH position demonstrated a 4-fold and 10-fold decrease in bioactivity in Kb and HeLa cells. Molecular docking study was performed with CDK-5 enzyme and the results revealed an improved binding affinity of all analogues with top value of -9.8 kcal/mol as compared to -7.7 kcal/mol for the underivatized 2,6-dhBFP. In terms of actual interaction, the docking simulation highlighted the importance of affinities with Phe80, Lys89, Ile10 and Cys83 amino acids for possible improved inhibition. Overall, this study highlighted the potential of the benzofuropyridine core to become future anticancer therapies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการแบ่งตัวผิดปกติของเซลล์ การรักษาโดยใช้เทคนิคที่ทันสมัย เช่นไบโอโลจิก ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากวิธีการที่ซับซ้อน และประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่แน่นอน ดังนั้น การใช้ยาที่เป็นโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ได้รับความนิยม เบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนเป็นสารโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กชนิดหนึ่ง ที่ตั้งต้นจากสารแอลฟาคาร์โบไลน์ ถึงแม้จะมีรายงานว่าสารกลุ่มเบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนมีศักยภาพในการต่อต้านมะเร็ง แต่การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของเบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างละเอียด ในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของเบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีน จำนวน 25 สาร และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำไปศึกษาการจำลองการจับกัน เพื่อเสนอแนะกลไกการยับยั้งที่เป็นไปได้ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า อนุพันธ์ของเบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งประสาท SH-SY5Y และ เซลล์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 ได้ดี (ที่ 50 μM) การทดลองเพิ่มเติมในเซลล์มะเร็งอื่นๆ พบว่าสารอนุพันธ์ 5c ที่มีหมู่ m-methoxybenzyl 2-OH มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 14±2.1 μM สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็ง Kb และ 10±1.0 μM สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก HeLa นอกจากนี้ สารอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ m-bromobenzyl (5b) และ propagyl (5h) มีค่าความจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็งที่สูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอนุพันธ์อื่น ๆ และการเพิ่มหมู่เบนซิลในตำแหน่ง 6-OH ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพลดลง 4 เท่าและ 10 เท่าในเซลล์ KB และ HeLa ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการจำลองการจับกันกับเอนไซม์ CDK-5 พบว่าค่าการยึดจับของสารอนุพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่ มีค่าที่ดีกว่าสารเริ่มต้น โดยมีค่าสูงสุดที่ -9.8 kcal/mol เมื่อเทียบกับสารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (-7.7 kcal/mol) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ากรดอะมิโน Phe80, Lys89, Ile10 และ Cys83 มีความสำคัญต่อการจับยึดที่มีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย โดยรวมแล้ว การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพ ของเบนโซฟิวโรพิริดีนในการพัฒนาเป็นยาต้านมะเร็งในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.