Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำของอัลคาโนลามีนในการจับ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายหลังปฏิกิริยาการทำให้เป็นแร่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.982
Abstract
The mineralization reaction between alkanolamines solution loaded with CO2 and calcium ions (Ca2+) produced calcium carbonate precipitate under an ambient condition, which reduced energy for thermal regeneration of alkanolamines solution. This work represented alkanolamines as monoethanolamine (MEA), diethanolamine (DEA), and triethanolamine (TEA). In addition, calcium chloride (CaCl2), calcium sulphate (CaSO4) and calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2) were used as calcium sources. Utilization of calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2) as a calcium source in the mineralization reaction resulted in the supernatant retaining its ability to capture carbon dioxide over 89%, which is similar to thermal regeneration. The mineral regeneration and the thermal regeneration can regenerate alkanolamines effectively. At high temperature, both type of regeneration occur simultaneously, and the thermal regeneration rate is slower than the mineral regeneration rate. In addition, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) can recover the carbon dioxide capture performance of the supernatant. Although different calcium sources provided the same calcium carbonate precipitate, it was different in morphology depending on the calcium source. Furthermore, in solution with a high pH, the amount of calcium carbonate is increases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการทำให้เป็นแร่ระหว่างสารละลายอัลคาโนลามีนที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และไอออนของแคลเซียม (Ca2+) ทำให้เกิดตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถลดปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้สำหรับการฟื้นฟูด้วยความร้อนของอัลคาโนลามีนที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้ อัลคาโนลามีนเป็น โมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) ไดเอทาโนลามีน (DEA) และ ไตรเอทาโนลามีน (TEA) นอกจากนี้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) แคลเซียมซัลเฟต (CaSO4) และ แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) ยังถูกใช้เป็นแแหล่งแคลเซียม โดยการใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) เป็นแหล่งแคลเซียมในปฏิกิริยาการทำให้เป็นแร่ ส่งผลให้ของส่วนของเหลวเหนือตะกอนยังคงความสามารถในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าร้อยละ 89 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการฟื้นฟูอัลคาโนลามีนด้วยความร้อน การฟื้นฟูด้วยปฏิกิริยาการทำให้เป็นแร่ และการฟื้นฟูด้วยความร้อน สามารถฟื้นฟูอัลคาโนลามีนที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่อุณหภูมิสูง การฟื้นฟูทั้งสองอย่างจะเกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ กัน โดยที่อัตราของการฟิ้นฟูด้วยความร้อนจะช้ากว่าอัตราของการฟิ้นฟูด้วยปฏิกิริยาการทำให้เป็นแร่ นอกจากนี้ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) สามารถฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพในการจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของส่วนของเหลวเหนือตะกอน แม้ว่าแคลเซียมที่นำมาใช้จะแตกต่างกัน แต่ตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นยังคงเป็นตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของแคลเซียม นอกจากนี้ในสารละลายที่มีค่า pH สูงปริมาณตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตจะมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License