Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social movement and the role of Muslim Thai in driving The Islamic economy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุฒิ อารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.673
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเคลื่อนทางสังคมเพื่อกำหนดโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจตามระบบอิสลามในประเทศไทย ด้วยมุสลิมในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีประมาณ 10% หรือ 6-7 ล้านคน มีความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่แตกต่างจากสังคมไทยทั่วไป การปฏิบัติตนในสังคมรวมทั้งการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจึงแตกต่างกับโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของสังคมไทยที่ในระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม อาทิ ระบบการเงินใช้ระบบการเงินที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยดอกเบี้ยแต่อิสลามมีข้อห้ามเรื่องดอกเบี้ย หรือการบริโภคที่มุสลิมจะต้องบริโภคอาหารฮาลาล เป็นต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจแบบอิสลามเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้กับคนมุสลิมการดำเนินชีวิตและการประกอบกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ถูกต้องตามหลักศาสนา ตามรัฐรัฐธรรมนูญได้บัญญัติให้รัฐจะต้องสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานให้แก่คนในสังคมทุกกลุ่ม หลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมาภาครัฐไม่ได้ตอบสนองความต้องการของมุสลิมเท่าที่ควรจะเป็น แม้จะมีการออกพระราชกฤษฎีกาว่าด้วยการอุปถัมภ์ศาสนาอิสลาม 2 ฉบับและพระราชบัญญัติองค์กรมัสยิดก็ตาม จึงเกิดขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่ออิสลามผลักดันเรียกร้องให้มีการออกกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจตามแนวทางอิสลาม ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว ประกอบด้วย นักการเมืองมุสลิม นักการศาสนา นักธุรกิจและนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมประสานความร่วมมือกันในการเคลื่อนไหวในหลากหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งการทำความเข้าใจให้ฝ่ายการเมืองผู้กำหนดนโยบายได้เข้าใจและเห็นด้วย การสร้างความเข้าใจกับบรรดาข้าราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนการสร้างความเข้าใจกับสังคมโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งต้องใช้เวลายาวนานหลายสิบปี เนื่องจากถูกมองเป็นประเด็นด้านความมั่นคง การเคลื่อนไหวที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย การจัดตั้งธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทย การออกกฎหมายการบริหารองค์กรอิสลามในประเทศไทย ที่ทำให้มีความคล่องตัวในการพัฒนาระบบการตรวจรับรองฮาลาล ความสำเร็จเกิดจากความร่วมมือของทุกฝ่าย นักการเมืองมุสลิม ภาคประชาสังคมที่ผลักดันจนเกิดการยอมรับจากฝ่ายกำหนดนโยบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis that study social movement to determine Economic structure what if follow the Thai Islamic system. Muslims in Thailand are about 10% of Thai population or about 6-7 million people. They have different belief in religion from general Thai people. Islamic regulation also include economic activity is inconsistent from capitalism which is main Thai economic system such as interest monetary is the main dynamic financial that fact is not allow according to Islamic rule, or the needed of halal food. So there are necessities to have Islamic economic structure for Muslim people to living and do economic activity that allow for Muslim according Islamic religion. Follow the Thai constitution formulate the kingdom fundamental structure for every social community. The last ten years governments does not fulfill Muslim requirement. Although there are two royal decree of supportive Islamic and a mosque act of parliament. That why there is social movement, asking to issue a law, and prescribe economic structure according to Islamic religion. The social movement make by Muslim politician, religion-man, businessman. They cooperate in many way to engage the understanding to all parties, politician, government officer, and also Thai people in general. The successful social movement are the set of Ibank (Islamic bank of Thailand), enacting of Islamic organization management in Thailand which are support and help to develop the halal control system, The successful take place by all parties cooperate to make acceptation from policy maker.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.