Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the de-commodification of labor
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.671
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดผลกระทบจากการที่แรงงานถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าในระบบรัฐสวัสดิการของประเทศสวีเดนช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองผ่านการศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ระบบการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ พรรคการเมือง ระบบไตรภาคี เป็นต้น โดยนำทฤษฎีกฎการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทวิภาคและเศรษฐกิจในกำกับของสังคมของคาร์ล โปลานยี มาผนวกกับทฤษฎีการลดผลกระทบจากการที่แรงงานถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าของยอร์ชตา อีสปริง-แอนเดอร์เซน เพื่อนำมาเป็นกรอบทฤษฎีหลักในการวิเคราะห์ระบบรัฐสวัสดิการ จากนั้นจึงจะนำมาเชื่อมโยงเปรียบเทียบกับระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง รัฐสวัสดิการของสวีเดนอยู่ในบริบทที่ให้รัฐเข้าแทรกแซงระบบเศรษฐกิจตามนโยบายแบบเคนส์ โดยรัฐ ทุนและแรงงานร่วมมือกันในลักษณะไตรภาคีอันเป็นผลมาจากการประนีประนอมทางชนชั้น ความสำเร็จของรัฐสวัสดิการเกิดจาก รัฐบาลภายใต้พรรคสังคมประชาธิปไตยมุ่งส่งเสริมการจ้างงานเต็มที่พร้อมกับการพัฒนาสังคม ดังนั้นการจัดตั้งรัฐบาลที่มาจากชนชั้นแรงงาน ความเข้มแข็งของสหภาพแรงงานและชนชั้นชาวนา การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ระบบภาษี รวมถึงบทเรียนจากผลกระทบในเชิงสังคมและเศรษฐกิจผ่านก่อตัวของสงครามและการเติบโตของลัทธิฟาสซิสต์ทำให้ช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเป็นบริบทที่มีความลื่นไหลต่อการพัฒนารัฐสวัสดิการในสวีเดน พรรคสังคมประชาธิปไตยสามารถผลักดันนโยบายปกป้องสังคมที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบจากการที่แรงงานถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าอย่างรอบด้าน ผลของรัฐสวัสดิการคือช่วยลดความไม่พอใจทางสังคมและก่อให้เกิดยุคสันติภาพของแรงงานเป็นเวลากว่า 3 ทศวรรษ เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีของประเทศไทยพบว่าการผลักดันระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าใน พ.ศ. 2545 เกิดจากพลังปกป้องสังคมที่มาจากชนชั้นกลางที่เติบโตมาจากบริบทการเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยในเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลา นั่นคือชมรมแพทย์ชนบท โดยความสำเร็จของการผลักดันมาจากปัจจัยทางการเมือง รัฐธรรมนูญปี 2540 พรรคการเมืองและช่วงเวลาที่สังคมเป็นประชาธิปไตย ทำให้ไทยสามารถผลักดันระบบประกันสุขภาพที่แยกส่วนจากกันให้เป็นระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าที่ช่วยให้ประชาชนกว่า 48 ล้านคนที่ไม่ใช่ข้าราชการ พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจและพนักงานเอกชนสามารถเข้าถึงบริการทางสุขภาพได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกันโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย ระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพจึงถือเป็นก้าวแรกของการสร้างประชาธิปไตยทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยที่ช่วยลดความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างคนกลุ่มต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของไทยยังไม่เพียงพอในการลดผลกระทบจากการที่แรงงานถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าเนื่องจากเป็นระบบที่คุ้มครองแรงงานด้านสุขภาพเพียงด้านเดียว ดังนั้นในอนาคตประเทศไทยควรมีบริบทที่สังคมเป็นประชาธิปไตยเพื่อสร้างพลังปกป้องสังคมที่เข้มแข็ง โดยเฉพาะพลังที่มาจากชนชั้นล่างเพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดนโยบายอื่นๆที่ครอบคลุมและรอบด้านเหมือนระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ทั้งนี้ระบบรัฐสวัสดิการและระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งที่อยู่ภายใต้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐกิจในกำกับของสังคมตามข้อเสนอของโปลานยีที่ช่วยให้กระบวนการสะสมทุนดำเนินไปพร้อมกับการกระจายส่วนเกินทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างได้สัดส่วนกันซึ่งสามารถช่วยชดเชยผลกระทบจากการที่แรงงานถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the de-commodification of labor on the Swedish welfare state after WWII through historical development, political and economic system, political party, the concept of tripatism etc. In this study Karl Polanyi’ s theory of double movement and social embeddedness is applied in connection with Gøsta Espring-Andersen's de-commodification of labor concept as a main conceptual framework. This analysis will also compare the de-commodification of labor between the Swedish welfare state and the Universal Health Coverage in Thailand. The result of this study is after WWII the Swedish welfare state was dominated by the context of state interventionism. According to Keynesian economics policy, the state, capital and labor corporate in the characteristic of tripatism under the result of class compromise. The Swedish government under the Social Democrat party supported the full employment together with social development. The successful of the welfare state therefore, come from the government who is the representative of the working class, the strong labor union and farmers, the economic growth, the tax system, the socio-economic lesson and by-product of the world war as well as the rise of Fascism. These situations pave the way to the fluent context on the Swedish welfare state golden age after WWII. The Social Democrat party can launch policies in all area to protect and de-commodify the labor. As a result, the welfare state can reduce social frustration and established the labor peace for 3 decades. In consideration with Thailand’s Universal Health Coverage in 2002 we found that it was come from social protectionism of the middle class which is the countryside doctors whose take an important role on the 14 October, 1973 democratic movement. Thus, the successful of this policy was related to many components such as political conditions, the 1997 constitution, the political party and the period of social democratization. According to these conditions Thailand can put together a variety of health care system and integrated 48 million people who is not the civil servant, state public officers and private officers into the health care system equally. The Universal Health Coverage is the first step to establish economic democracy in Thailand because it can reduce inequality between many social groups. However, the Universal Health Coverage is not enough to de-commodify labor because this system can only protect labor in the area of health care thus Thailand should have the condition of social democratization again in order to build a strong social protectionism from the working class that can create the possibility for Thailand to expand social protection to make it cover all area as same as the Universal Health Coverage. Considering Polanyi, The welfare state and the Universal Health Coverage are part of the social embeddedness concept because it indicates the balance of the capital accumulation and the economics redistribution which are able to de-commodify labor.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 420
    • Abstract Views: 101
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 38
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.