Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing efficiency of sugar cane molasses fermentation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1432
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยแบบกึ่งกะ (Fed - Batch Fermentation) ด้วยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อย โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiment) เนื่องจากในกระบวนการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยเพื่อผลิตสุราขาวในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต้องการผลิตน้ำส่าให้มีประสิทธิภาพการหมักสูง ใช้วัตถุดิบอย่างคุ้มค่า และคำนึงถึงกลิ่นรสเป็นสำคัญ โดยปัจจุบันโรงงานกรณีศึกษาได้รับวัตถุดิบกากน้ำตาลมีความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง 48 - 53 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก หมักแบบกึ่งกะที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเฉลี่ย 20.99 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และมีประสิทธิภาพการหมักเฉลี่ย 79.96 % จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าร่วมกับการใช้หลักการแผนภูมิก้างปลา (Fish bone diagram) มาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยโดยผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์เชี่ยวชาญด้านการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาล พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยมี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกากน้ำตาล ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลที่ใช้หมัก และอุณหภูมิภายในถังหมัก เมื่อนำมาออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธีแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน (Box-Behnken Design) เพื่อหาค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวตอบ (Response Surface Design) ของปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย ที่ส่งผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการหมักส่ากากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของกากน้ำตาลที่ 50 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลที่ใช้หมัก 16 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และอุณหภูมิภายในถังหมัก 33 °C ส่งผลทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพการหมักกากน้ำตาลจากอ้อยเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 85.74 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies factors that related to the Fed - Batch Fermentation process with Saccharomyces cerevisiae microorganisms to enhance the fermentation of sugar cane molasses by using design experiment technique. Producing white spirit process from sugar cane molasses in the industrial level need to provide the high fermentation efficiency by using raw materials worthly and consider to the smell and taste. Currently, factories receive molasses with concentrations in the range of 48 - 53 %w/w and fermented at an average sugar concentration of 20.99 %w/v, and an average fermentation efficiency of 79.96 %. The previous studies combine with the fishbone diagram, three factors are affecting the fermentation efficiency of sugar cane molasses including sugar cane molasses concentration, fermentation sugar concentration, and temperature inside the tank. Box - Behnken is used to design in experiment and optimum setting parameters are defined by Response Surface Technique. The results shows that the fermentation efficiency of sugar cane molasses increased, and find that the concentration of sugar cane molasses at 50 %w/w, the fermentation sugar concentration of 16 %w/v, and the temperature inside the fermentation tank 33 °C resulted. By using optimal level efficiency of molasses from sugar cane fermentation increases 85.74 %.
Creative Commons License