Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Household flood perceived preparedness on water usage and consumption : a case of nakhon sawan province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนยุกต์ โล่ห์วัชรินทร์
Second Advisor
สุทธิ์รัตน์ กิตติพงษ์วิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1242
Abstract
อุทกภัยของจังหวัดนครสวรรค์เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณและคุณภาพน้ำอุปโภคบริโภคช่วงอุทกภัย ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นความสำคัญการรับรู้ความพร้อมด้านการจัดการน้ำอุปโภคบริโภคช่วงอุทกภัยเพื่อลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำและความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคที่มีสาเหตุมาจากน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์การจัดการน้ำอุปโภคบริโภคช่วงอุทกภัย 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ความพร้อมของครัวเรือนในการจัดการน้ำอุปโภคบริโภค 3) ศึกษากลุ่มโรคของชุมชนจากผลกระทบของอุทกภัย เพื่อลดปัญหาผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพช่วงอุทกภัย กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ประสบอุทกภัย ได้แก่ อำเภอชุมแสง อำเภอลาดยาว และอำเภอท่าตะโก จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ครัวเรือน รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์หน่วยงานภาครัฐผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.ปริมาณน้ำอุปโภคบริโภคมีเพียงพอ โดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานรัฐภายใน 1 ถึง 2 วันหลังเกิดอุทกภัย ครัวเรือนมีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำได้แก่ การต้มให้เดือด แกว่งสารส้ม และตั้งไว้ให้ตกตะกอน ตามลำดับ การรับรู้ด้านความสะอาดน้ำช่วงอุทกภัย พบว่าน้ำมีความสะอาด การรับรู้พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยมีความเสี่ยงระดับปานกลาง ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความกังวลต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยระดับมาก ร้อยละ 25.5 เห็นว่า ไม่มีการให้บริการจัดการขยะในช่วงอุทกภัย การรับรู้ปัญหาการเจ็บป่วยระดับมาก ซึ่งโรคที่พบมากที่สุด คือ โรคผิวหนัง เกิดจากการขาดแคลนน้ำสะอาดสำหรับอุปโภคและการสัมผัสน้ำปนเปื้อน 2.ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ความพร้อมในการจัดการน้ำช่วงอุทกภัย ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ของครัวเรือน จำนวนสมาชิก การรับรู้ข่าวสาร ประสบการณ์ในอดีตทำให้เกิดความเคยชินกับสถานการณ์ นำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะต่อครัวเรือนและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรมีการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยที่ดีของชุมชนและวางแผนตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำเป็นระยะ เพื่อเป็นการบรรเทาผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Floods in Nakhon Sawan Province occur frequently. which affects the quantity and quality of water consumption and usage during flooding.Therefore, it is important of water management for water consumption and usage during these periods. To reduce the problem of water shortage and the risk of water-borne diseases. This research aimed to study 1)the the situation in management of water consumption and usage during flooding; 2)factors affecting household perceived preparedness in management of water consumption and usage; and 3)the group of diseases caused by flooding to minimize the negative health impacts. The flood-prone areas as a case study include Chum Saeng District, Lat Yao District and Tha Tako District, Nakhon Sawan Province. Data collection was performed based on questionnaire survey with 400 sample households. Furthermore, expert interviews were conducted with relevant stakeholders. The research analysis of questionnaire data by statistics, analysis by employing descriptive and Logistic Regression Analysis. The results indicate 1) The amount of water for consumption is sufficient. Government agencies come to help in 1-2 days after the flood. Improving water quality is boiling , swinging the alum and setting it to precipitate. Household perceived about same water is clean. The residential has medium risk. Respondents were concerned about high levels of flooding. 25.5% agreed that there was no waste management service during the flood.For community diseases associated with floods, it was found that the most common disease was skin disease. 2)Factors affecting household perceived preparedness in management of water : education level ,household income, members of household, news awareness and experience impacts to get used to the situation. Overall this study bring about to recommendation to household and government its communication campaigns on good sanitation practices ,which focuses on reducing health risk.
Creative Commons License