Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างคอนกรีตและแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยแก้วที่ฝังผ่านหน้าตัด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1256
Abstract
There are many technologies and methods for strengthening and enhancing the performance of deteriorated reinforced concrete structures. The embedded through-section (ETS) is one of the significant techniques for shear strengthening using glass fiber reinforced polymer (GFRP) bars. This study aims to investigate the bond behavior between ETS bars and concrete interfaces. A series of 36 pullout test specimens was conducted to analyze the bond mechanism between ETS bars and concrete. The tested parameters consisted of concrete compressive strength, bar diameter, embedment length, concrete covering, and nut anchorage. The result shows that the increase in concrete compressive strength enhanced the average bond strength of ETS system. However, the increase in embedment length to ETS bar diameter ratio decreased the average bond stress. The effect of concrete covering was varied depending on the embedment length to ETS bar diameter ratio. In addition, the effect of nut anchorage did not significantly enhance the bond strength because the nuts were failed before ETS bars reached theirs pullout capacity. Finally, the bond model for analyzing the interfacial mechanism between ETS-GFRP bars and concrete was proposed. It is found that the developed bond model can be used to determine the pullout forces and the bond stress-slip relationship with good accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีมากมายที่ใช้ในการเสริมแรงและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก การเสริมแรงด้วยวิธีการฝังแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยแก้วผ่านหน้าตัดคอนกรีตเป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมแรงยึดเหนี่ยวและนำเสนอแบบจำลองการยึดเหนี่ยวเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมของระหว่างแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยแก้วและคอนกรีต ชิ้นตัวอย่างคอนกรีตถูกทดสอบจำนวน 36 ชิ้น พารามิเตอร์ที่พิจารณา ได้แก่ กำลังอัดคอนกรีต ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแท่งเสริมแรง ระยะฝัง ระยะหุ้มผิวคอนกรีต และการยึดรั้งที่ปลายชิ้นทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตมีผลให้กำลังยึดเหนี่ยวเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างระยะฝังและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแท่งเสริมแรงมีผลให้กำลังยึดเหนี่ยวเฉลี่ยลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าผลของระยะหุ้มคอนกรีตต่อกำลังยึดเหนี่ยวเฉลี่ยขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนระหว่างระยะฝังและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแท่งเสริมแรง ในขณะที่การยึดรั้งบริเวณปลายชิ้นทดสอบไม่ส่งผลอย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญต่อกำลังยึดเหนี่ยวเฉลี่ย นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองที่ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประมาณแรงดึงสูงสุดและสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและการไถลได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License