Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ต่อประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนเมทิลปาล์มมิเตตเป็นปาลมิโตนด้วยปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1003
Abstract
The ketonization of bio-derived fatty acid methyl esters (FAMEs) into added-value products is an increasingly attractive process. However, the role of oxygen vacancies (Ov) in thermal catalytic performance and catalyst lattice oxygen loss has received less attention. This study investigated the relationship between Ov level, acid-base density, and catalytic performance in the ketonization reaction using TiOx catalysts with varying Ov levels prepared by a modified sol-gel method. Density functional theory (DFT) simulations showed that Ov creation increased interatomic distances, leading to the formation of frustrated Lewis pairs (FLPs). The density of acidic and basic sites increased proportionally with Ov concentration. The results showed a direct correlation between acid site density and the rate of palmitone production. The catalyst with the highest acid density produced the maximum selectivity to palmitone (approximately 80%). Lewis acid sites (LAS) are proposed to be the active sites for ketone production, while Bronsted acid sites (BAS) are considered to be the active sites for undesired cracking of the reactant and the main product. Thus, the ratio of desirable to undesirable products (selectivity/cracking) was directly correlated to the LAS/BAS ratio. Furthermore, we investigated the stability of TiOx catalysts with different Ov levels in the methyl palmitate ketonization reaction. The results showed that the catalyst was deactivated by excessive Ov formation during the reaction. Interestingly, CO2 co-feeding enhanced the stability of the catalyst for the ketonization reaction, suggesting that CO2 could fill the formed Ov. In addition to enhancing catalyst stability, CO2 co-feeding increased CH4 production and decreased coke formation. The findings of this research offer a new approach to catalyst design based on oxygen vacancies and the utilization of CO2 in the ketonization reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอสเทอร์ (ester) จากกรดไขมันไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงด้วยปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชัน (ketonization reaction) เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามผลของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ (oxygen vacancy) ต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนและผลของการสูญเสียของแลคทิซออกซิเจน (lattice oxygen) ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาที่แพร่หลาย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ ปริมาณความหนาแน่นของกรดเบส และประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiOx ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบโซลเจล (sol-gel synthesis) จากผลการจำลองทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น (DFT) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ ส่งผลให้ระยะห่างโมเลกุลเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอีกซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดคู่ฟรัสสเตเตตลิวอิส (frustrated Lewis pair) ความหนาแน่นของตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดและเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีการเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนเดียวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ จากผลของการทดลองสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นของตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดและอัตราการผลิตปาลมิโตน (palmitone) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความหนาแน่นของกรดที่สูงที่สุดจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดปาลมิโตนมากที่สุด ร้อยละ ๘๐โดยตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดลิวอิส (Lewis acid) ถือเป็นตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยายาคีโตไนเซชัน ขณะที่ตำแหน่งของกรดเบรินสเตด (Bronsted acid) ถือเป็นตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาที่ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการอันเนื่องมากจากปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ดังนั้น อัตราส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์หลักต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการจึงมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับอัตราส่วนของกรดลิวอิสต่อกรดเบรินสเตด นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยได้มีการศึกษาผลของความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiOx ที่มีปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ที่ต่างกันในปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชันด้วยเมทิลปาล์มมิเตต (methyl palmitate) โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ที่มากเกินพอซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยา เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการเพิ่มคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (carbon dioxide) ร่วมกับสารตั้งต้นช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรให้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชันโดยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่ในการเพิ่มปริมาณของออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่ อีกทั้งคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังสามารถเพิ่มมีเทน (methane) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้และลดการเกิดโค้ก (coke) ผลการวิจัยนี้จะส่งผลให้เกิดแนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผ่านทางออกซิเจนวาเคนซี่และการนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ผ่านทางปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.