Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of tree biomass using lidar technology and satellite images to determine the carbon credit
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.292
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณมวลชีวภาพของต้นไม้และการคำนวณคาร์บอนเครดิตในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีไลดาร์จากโทรศัพท์มือถือ เก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบแผนที่ความลึก เพื่อมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและคัดแยกชุดข้อมูลในส่วนของลำต้นในการสร้างชุดข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์ในรูปแบบสามมิติ และภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมเพื่อหาพื้นที่สีเขียวร่วมด้วย เพื่อวิเคราะห์เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระดับอก (DBH) ของต้นไม้ และสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง DBH กับความสูงต้นไม้ ผลลัพธ์จะถูกนำไปคำนวณมวลชีวภาพต่อพื้นที่สีเขียว เพื่อคำนวณ การกักเก็บคาร์บอน และคาร์บอนเครดิตทั้งหมดในพื้นที่ศึกษา พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างข้อมูลจากไลดาร์และการวัดจริง งานนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างวิธีการที่สะดวกและมีแบบแผนสำหรับการติดตามพื้นที่สีเขียวและคาร์บอนเครดิตในพื้นที่อื่นๆ ในอนาคต.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a method for estimating tree biomass and calculating carbon credits within the Chulalongkorn University area using mobile phone LiDAR technology. Depth maps are collected and analyzed to extract relevant components, isolate trunk data, and construct three-dimensional Point Cloud datasets. Satellite imagery is also utilized to identify green areas. Tree Diameter at Breast Height (DBH) is analyzed, and its relationship with tree height is established. Results are used to compute biomass per green area and to estimate total carbon sequestration and carbon credits for the study area. Accuracy comparisons are made between LiDAR-derived data and manual measurements. The study aims to develop a systematic and efficient approach for monitoring green areas and calculating carbon credits in other regions in the future.
Creative Commons License