Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pretreatment of palm oil-contaminated wastewater using fenton-like reaction for enhancing biogas production with spent coffee ground biochar as catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
ปกฉัตร ชูติวิศุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1009
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับสภาพน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันใช้แล้วจากครัวเรือนด้วยปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน โดยใช้ถ่านชีวภาพกากกาแฟเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของน้ำมันก่อนจะนำเข้าสู่ระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพแบบไร้อากาศเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของถ่านชีวภาพด้วยเหล็กแมกนีไทต์และแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันและเกิดการดูดซับน้ำมันเพื่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นผิวของถ่านชีวภาพ โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นตัวแทนของน้ำมันใช้แล้วในน้ำเสียครัวเรือน การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 การทดลองการดูดซับน้ำมันของถ่านชีวภาพกากกาแฟที่มีขนาด 0.05-1.18 (S), 1.7-2.0 (M) และ >2.8 มม. (L) และอุณหภูมิในการเผา 300 (BC300) 500 (BC500) และ 700 (BC700) °ซ พบว่าถ่านชีวภาพชนิด BC300_L มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับน้ำมันมากที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 73 โดยมีแนวโน้มที่จะดูดซับน้ำมันน้อยลงหากถ่านชีวภาพมีขนาดเล็กลง และจากการปรับสภาพถ่านชีวภาพด้วยเหล็กแมกนีไทต์ (BCF) และแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน โดยศึกษาการติดกรดไขมันบนถ่านชีวภาพก่อน (BCFSCa) และหลัง (BCFCaS) การใส่แคลเซียม พบว่าถ่านชีวภาพทุกชนิดสามารถดูดซับน้ำมันได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการทดลอง (5, 10 และ 15 ก./ล.) โดยประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับน้ำมันของถ่านชีวภาพที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการปรับพื้นผิวมีความใกล้เคียงกัน การทดลองที่ 2 การปรับสภาพน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปาล์มขั้นต้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน พบว่าชุดการทดลองถ่านชีวภาพ BC และ BCF กลับตรวจพบค่า COD เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยา และสูงกว่าค่า COD ตั้งต้นในชุดการทดลองส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเกิดจากการออกซิไดซ์น้ำมันชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเผาถ่านชีวภาพ ในขณะที่ค่า COD ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในชุดการทดลองถ่านชีวภาพ BCFSCa และ BCFCaS อาจเกิดจากแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันที่เคลือบอยู่บนพื้นผิวของถ่านชีวภาพช่วยลดการออกซิไดซ์น้ำมันชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้น และพบว่าลำดับการติดกรดไขมันก่อนแคลเซียมทำให้ค่า COD ลดลงมากขึ้น หรือเกิดการออกซิไดซ์สารอินทรีย์ในระบบมากขึ้น การทดลองที่ 3 การทดลองบ่มก๊าซชีวภาพโดยจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศ โดยใช้น้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันร่วมกับการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพ พบว่าสัดส่วนถ่านชีวภาพต่อจุลินทรีย์ที่ 0.25 ก./ก. VSS สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับที่ 0.75, 1.5 และ 2.5 ก./ก. VSS และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่า COD พบว่าถ่านชีวภาพขนาดเล็กสามารถลดค่า COD และผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงกว่าถ่านชีวภาพขนาดใหญ่ เมื่อทำการบ่มจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพแต่ละชนิดที่ผ่านกระบวนการเฟนตัน พบว่าทุกชุดการทดลองที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพน้ำเสียสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้มากกว่าน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพ ถ่านชีวภาพ BCFCaS700 ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยเฟนตันที่ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1,500 ก./ล. สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้มากที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการปรับสภาพน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันก่อนการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ และบทบาทของถ่านชีวภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันระหว่างการบำบัดขั้นต้น รวมถึงการส่งเสริมการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์ในระบบไร้อากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the pretreatment of wastewater contaminated with waste cooking oil using a Fenton reaction, employing spent coffee ground biochar as a catalyst to enhance the biodegradability of the waste cooking oil. Modification of the biochar surface with magnetite and calcium soap was also carried out to enhance its catalytic activity during the Fenton reaction and to increase oil adsorption and boost interfacial oxidation. Palm oil was used as a representative for waste cooking oil from household wastewater. The experiment can be divided into three parts. The first part involved studying oil adsorption using biochar of different sizes: 0.05-1.18 (S), 1.7-2.0 (M), and >2.8 (L) mm, and different pyrolysis temperatures: 300 (BC300), 500 (BC500) and 700 (BC700) °C. It was found that biochar BC300_L had the highest oil absorption efficiency, reaching up to 73 percent, with a tendency to absorb less oil as the biochar size decreased. The modification of biochar with magnetite (BCF) and calcium soap that attached the fatty acids to the biochar either before (BCFSCa) or after (BCFCaS) the addition of calcium. It was found that oil absorption in all biochar samples increased with higher oil concentrations (5, 10, and 15 g/L). Additionally, the adsorption efficiencies of each biochar, whether modified or unmodified, were comparable. The second experiment focused on the palm oil wastewater pretreatment using a Fenton reaction. It was discovered that in the BC and BCF experiments, higher COD levels than the initial palm oil value were detected after the reaction, likely due to the release of bio-oil produced during biochar pyrolysis. This incident was not observed in the BCFSCa and BCFCaS experiments, likely due to the coating of calcium soap on the biochar surface. During the Fenton reaction, the sequence of fatty acid and calcium embedment was found to affect palm oil oxidation, with embedding fatty acids before adding calcium appearing to enhance COD reduction. The third experiment involved incubating pretreated palm oil-containing wastewater, after the Fenton reaction, with anaerobic bacteria to study its effect on biogas production. It was found that a biochar to VSS ratio of 0.25 g biochar/g VSS produced the most biogas compared to ratios of 0.75, 1.5, and 2.5 g biochar/g VSS. According to COD analysis, smaller-sized biochar resulted in higher biogas production and greater COD removal. The study on the effects of different biochar surface modifications on microbial activity demonstrated that all pretreated wastewater with modified biochar produced more biogas than untreated palm oil wastewater. Specifically, BCFCaS700 applying 1,500 g/L H2O2 during the Fenton reaction produced the highest amount of biogas. This study highlights the importance of pretreating oily wastewater and the role of biochar in catalyzing the Fenton reaction and promoting microbial activity during anaerobic biogas production.
Creative Commons License