Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรไฟล์สารระเหยง่ายในเหงื่อมนุษย์สำหรับการคัดกรองความเครียด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1020
Abstract
This research aimed to develop an alternative stress assessment method by analyzing sweat volatile compounds, given the limited access to psychiatric evaluations. Sweat samples were collected from the armpits of 44 male firefighters using cotton rods and analyzed for volatile organic compounds (VOCs). The extraction of VOCs utilized headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) followed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS), with identification based on comparing experimental retention indices and mass spectra against the NIST Library database. The results were correlated with perceived stress scores (PSS) from the same 44 firefighters. Significant peaks, chosen for their accuracy and statistical significance, identified potential stress biomarkers associated with high PSS. These included compounds such as 2-methylheptadecane, 1-Bromotetradecane, (S)-3-Methyloxacyclotetradecan-2-one, Ethyl pentadecanoate, 1-(4-Bromophenyl)cyclohexane, 2-Heptadecanol, Diethyl p-nitrophenyl phosphate, Oxacyclotetradecan-2-one, 14-methyl-, Cyclopentane, undecyl, 1,2,4-Cyclopentanetrione, 3-isovaleryl-5-(3-methyl-2-butenyl), (4aR,5S)-1-Hydroxy-4a,5-dimethyl-3-(propan-2-ylidene)-4,4a,5,6-tetrahydronaphthalen, and Heptadecane, 2,6,10,15-tetramethyl. Using partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA), these markers were integrated into a composite feature. Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curves were generated by adjusting feature values, revealing an optimal threshold that achieved 84% accuracy, 87% sensitivity, 81% selectivity, and an area under the curve (AUC) of 91%. This approach demonstrates a promising method for non-invasive stress assessment, potentially offering advantages over traditional questionnaire-based methods in situations where reliability and accuracy are critical.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีประเมินความเครียดทางเลือกโดยการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบระเหยของเหงื่อ เนื่องจากการประเมินทางจิตเวชมีข้อจำกัด โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (VOCs) ในเหงื่อมนุษย์ เพื่อที่จะหาวิธีทางเลือกในการระบุระดับความเครียด ตัวอย่างเหงื่อถูกเก็บโดยใช้ก้านสำลีหนีบไว้บริเวณรักแร้จากตัวอย่างนักดับเพลิงเพศชายจำนวน 44 คน สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในแต่ละตัวอย่างถูกสกัดโดยใช้การสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบเฮดสเปซ (HS-SPME) และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี(GC MS) สารประกอบถูกระบุโดยการเทียบ Retention Index กับ MS Spectra ของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลของ สถาบันมาตรฐานและเทคโนโลยีแห่งชาติ (NIST Library) และนำผลที่ได้มาประเมินร่วมกับระดับคะแนนความเครียดที่ได้จากการทำแบบสอบถามของนักดับเพลิงทั้ง 44 คน จากนั้นจึงเลือกพีค (Peak) ที่มีนัยสำคัญโดยพิจารณาจากความแม่นยำของสารแต่ละตัวร่วมกับ p-value ซึ่งทำให้พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายบ่งชี้ที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับผู้ที่ได้ระดับคะแนนความเครียดสูง (possible volatile markers of stress) ได้แก่ 2-methylheptadecane; 1-Bromotetradecane; (S)-3-Methyloxacyclotetradecan-2-one; Ethyl pentadecanoate; 1-(4-Bromophenyl)cyclohexane; 2-Heptadecanol; Diethyl p-nitrophenyl phosphate; Oxacyclotetradecan-2-one, 14-methyl-; Cyclopentane, undecyl; 1,2,4-Cyclopentanetrione, 3-isovaleryl-5-(3-methyl-2-butenyl; (4aR,5S) -1-Hydroxy-4a,5-dimethyl-3-(propan-2-ylidene) -4,4a,5,6-tetrahydronaphthalen; Heptadecane, 2,6, 10,15-tetramethyl จากนั้นได้ใช้ Partial Least Square Discriminant Analysis (PLS-DA) พบว่าสามารถพิจารณาสารบ่งชี้ที่เป็นไปได้ทุกตัวร่วมกันเป็นฟีเจอร์เดียว จากนั้นทำการตั้งเกณฑ์ threshold และปรับเปลี่ยนค่า threshold เพื่อสร้าง Receiver Operating Characteristic Curves (ROC Curves) พบว่าที่ค่า threshold ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับฟีเจอร์ที่นำสารทุกตัวมาคิดร่วมกันจะมี Accuracy, Sensitivity, Selectivity และ Area under curve (AUC) อยู่ที่ 84%, 87%, 81% และ 91% ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงวิธีการคัดกรองความเครียดแบบไม่รุกรานและมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าวิธีการทำแบบสอบถามแบบดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งยังมีความน่าเชื่อถือและความแม่นยำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.