Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พัฒนาการของเทศกาลสงกรานต์ในประเทศไทย: การสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างขนบประเพณี การท่องเที่ยวและอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.26
Abstract
This research paper examines the development of Thailand’s Songkran Festival over the past decade, with a focus on government policies and the festival's shifting cultural identity. Initially centered on tourism promotion and cultural preservation, Songkran has become part of Thailand’s soft power strategy by 2023, transforming from a local celebration into a global cultural event. The festival's format now features grand, entertainment-driven spectacles, such as the 2024 Maha Songkran World Water Festival, aiming to extend Thailand’s cultural influence internationally. The study further explores the social transformation of Songkran, which, while rooted in traditional values of family and community, has adapted into a more carnival-like celebration in the modern era. Besides, excessive commercialization risks undermining its authenticity, potentially weakening the festival's cultural value. However, by engaging international visitors, Songkran has the potential to reinforce local cultural identity. Lastly, the paper studies the Songkran’s regional influence across Southeast Asia, and identifies shared cultural traditions in countries like Myanmar, Laos, and Cambodia. Songkran thus acts as a unifying celebration, fostering regional identity and cultural exchange. This is essential in the context of globalization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของเทศกาลสงกรานต์ของไทยในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา โดยเน้นการศึกษานโยบายของรัฐบาลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทศกาลนี้ กล่าวคือจากเดิมที่เป็นเทศกาลส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและการอนุรักษ์ด้านวัฒนธรรม สู่การเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของยุทธศาสตร์ซอฟต์เพาเวอร์ของไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2566 และปรับเปลี่ยนจากการเฉลิมฉลองระดับท้องถิ่นสู่กิจกรรมด้านวัฒนธรรมระดับโลก รูปแบบของเทศกาลจึงจัดอย่างยิ่งใหญ่และกลายเป็นมหกรรมความบันเทิง เช่น งานมหาสงกรานต์โลกในปี พ.ศ. 2567 ที่มุ่งเน้นขยายอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมไทยในระดับสากล การศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษากาเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมของเทศกาลสงกรานต์ซึ่งแม้ยังคงอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการรักษาคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครอบครัวและชุมชน แต่ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นงานเฉลิมฉลองเพื่อความรื่นเริงมากขึ้นในยุคปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้แล้ว การมุ่งเน้นประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อรูปแบบดั้งเดิมของงานสงกรานต์และลดทอนคุณค่าเชิงวัฒนธรรมของเทศกาลลงด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การต้อนรับนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาตินั้นมีส่วนช่วยทำให้เกิดการส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นในเทศกาลสงกรานต์ สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประเด็นเรื่องอิทธิพลของเทศกาลสงกรานต์ในระดับภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมถึงลักษณะร่วมทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านเทศกาลสงกรานต์ในประเทศต่างๆ ด้วย เช่น เมียนมา ลาว และกัมพูชา สงกรานต์จึงเป็นการเฉลิมฉลองร่วมกัน และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์และการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมในภูมิภาค ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในบริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์
Creative Commons License