Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโซเชียลมีเดียต่ออุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย: อิทธิพลของเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้นในโซเชียลมีเดียต่อพฤติกรรมและแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.251
Abstract
This study explores the significant transformation of the global tourism industry in today's digital era, especially for prominent tourist destinations like Thailand, due to social media. As one of Thailand's primary sources of revenue, the tourism industry has embraced social media as a major channel for information dissemination, shaping travelers' experiences and behaviors. The traditional methods of promotion and information delivery are evolving, particularly in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, where tourism recovery efforts focus on digital marketing and social media interaction to attract and retain travelers. The increased usage of social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, and Instagram has resulted in a profound reliance on these channels for travel inspiration and decision-making. However the recognized prevalence and impact of social media, the understanding of user generated content's influence on tourist behavior remains nascent, compounded by the pandemic's effects on consumer patterns and decision-making behaviors. The results show that platforms like Instagram, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), XiaoHongShu (RED), and TikTok have created a new arena for Thailand's tourism industry. These platforms enable travelers to access information, plan itineraries, and share experiences, forming a dynamic media ecosystem. To capitalize on these insights, tourism operators must adapt to evolving consumer behaviors, leverage platform-specific trends, and engage with their audience to enhance Thailand's position as a leading digital-age destination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวทั่วโลกในยุคดิจิทัล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียง เช่น ประเทศไทย เนื่องจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ในฐานะที่เป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งรายได้หลักของประเทศไทย อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวได้ยอมรับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูล ซึ่งมีผลต่อประสบการณ์และพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยว วิธีการส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่ข้อมูลแบบดั้งเดิมกำลังพัฒนา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลังจากการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่ความพยายามในการฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวมุ่งเน้นไปที่การตลาดดิจิทัลและการโต้ตอบผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อดึงดูดและรักษานักท่องเที่ยว การใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เช่น Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, และ Instagram ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการพึ่งพาช่องทางเหล่านี้อย่างมากสำหรับแรงบันดาลใจในการเดินทางและการตัดสินใจ แม้ว่าจะมีการรับรู้ถึงความแพร่หลายและผลกระทบของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้นต่อพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวยังคงอยู่ในขั้นเริ่มต้น เนื่องจากผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่ต่อรูปแบบการบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แพลตฟอร์มต่างๆ เช่น Instagram, Facebook, X (เดิมชื่อ Twitter), XiaoHongShu (RED), และ TikTok ได้สร้างเวทีใหม่สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย แพลตฟอร์มเหล่านี้ช่วยให้นักท่องเที่ยวเข้าถึงข้อมูล วางแผนการเดินทาง และแบ่งปันประสบการณ์ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการสร้างระบบนิเวศสื่อที่มีชีวิตชีวา เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้ ผู้ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ใช้ประโยชน์จากแนวโน้มเฉพาะแพลตฟอร์ม และมีส่วนร่วมกับผู้ชมเพื่อเพิ่มตำแหน่งของประเทศไทยในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวชั้นนำในยุคดิจิทัล
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.